Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 17-06-13, 01:16 AM
AtomicToaster AtomicToaster is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Question Swap Motherboards with OEM Windows 7

Hey guys not sure if there's another forum for this but I need help. The mother board I have is getting old and doesnt have SATA III or SLI support. Im looking to put in a SSD and two new graphics cards but I dont have an extra 120 to purchase windows because the version I have is OEM I cant swap the motherboards. I was wondering if there was a way around it any software to keep the copy valid after the switch. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-06-13, 01:20 AM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,945
I've never had any issues trying to reinstall OEM versions tbh.

Install Windows from a memory stick with the full version, rather than an OEM disk, and use the same serial. Never not worked for me.

You might want to deactivate the activated one before wiping it - although again, not doing this has never been an issue for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-06-13, 02:06 AM
MacLeod's Avatar
MacLeod MacLeod is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 1,104
Technically youre not supposed to. An OEM copy of Windows is tied to the original motherboard its installed on. You can always try and if it doesnt validate, you can call Microsoft and plead your case that youre replacing a shoddy motherboard and they may let you reactivate. There are several stories on line of people just reinstalling it and putting in the old key when swapping motherboards and it validated with no problem so I dunno. Like I said, you can always try. If it works great. If it doesnt, youll have to buy a new OEM copy. Theyre running around $90 right now.
__________________

AMD R5 1600X @ 4.0 GHz ••• Asus ROG Strix X370-F ••• Corsair H110i
Corsair 500R ••• EVGA Supernova G3 750 ••• Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB x2 ••• Nvidia RTX 2070 FE
Samsung 840 Evo 250GB ••• Acer Predator XB272 @ 240 Hz
Logitech G-Pro TKL ••• Logitech G MX518
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-06-13, 02:44 AM
kilobravo kilobravo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,051
Send a message via MSN to kilobravo
The oem key will activate 3 times,after that you can do the "activate by phone" thing.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
help me, motherboard, oem, swap, upgrade

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:53 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.