Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > Games
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #181  
Old 03-01-14, 04:53 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 14,524
All that for cheating on a single player game ??? Sad ba****** !!!

__________________
If you think about it, VR is free unreal estate.....

Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 03-01-14, 08:48 PM
Zoot's Avatar
Zoot Zoot is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,556
Some of Trine 2.

This has got to be one of the most beautiful looking games I've played recently, lots of fun too.









__________________
Desktop: AMD Ryzen 7 3700X | X570i Aorus | 32GB Corsair DDR4-3200MHz | RX 5700 XT | Aorus PCIe 4.0 1TB M.2 | Fractal Define Nano S
Home Server: AMD Ryzen 5 2600| ASRock Rack X470D4U | 32GB Samsung DDR4-2666MHz | 60TB | Fractal Define R5 | Debian 10 (Buster)





Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 04-01-14, 08:41 PM
MrKambo's Avatar
MrKambo MrKambo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London blaadd!
Posts: 3,322
Send a message via Skype™ to MrKambo
Bit more Bioshock

__________________
steam|origin|insta:mrkambo
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 04-01-14, 09:34 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by SieB View Post
Youtube compression is pretty bad, i've notice peoples video quality on a few channels i'm subscribed to have all gotten worse recently. Looks like they have the compression turned up to high, it's not like Google can't afford the storage needed for better quality vids.
They spend $500 million a year just on servers alone so they sure as hell can afford it! I wouldn't doubt they spend all that money going from Ivy bridge to Haswell so they skimp out on storage.
Sarcasm if anyone can not tell...
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 06-01-14, 11:21 AM
MrKambo's Avatar
MrKambo MrKambo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London blaadd!
Posts: 3,322
Send a message via Skype™ to MrKambo
Bioshock

__________________
steam|origin|insta:mrkambo
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 06-01-14, 11:54 AM
barnsley's Avatar
barnsley barnsley is offline
born in a.....
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 7,216
Apologies for the music, I messed up the video's audio so all you could here was Teamspeak chatter and I have awful internet for uploading so I just stuck some of youtube's music over the top.
Max settings @30fps. It used to be much higher fps wise so I guess they're starting to finalize the textures.
__________________
Rig: i7 [email protected]|2x8gb HyperX Fury|Intel z97-AR|Corsair H75| 2x Nvidia 1070 founders edition|Superflower leadex 750W gold|Inwin 904| 970 EVO 500GB m.2|512GB evo 840| Crucial MX 500 500GB|ASUS MG279Q +Acer S240HL| Windows 10 pro, 8.1 pro| Kubuntu LTS
Audio: Silverstone EB01-E+EB03+DT 770 Pro 250Ω+Samson SAGOMIC
Ducky Legend (cherry red)+Zowie AM-FG
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 06-01-14, 12:42 PM
Tripp's Avatar
Tripp Tripp is offline
too many shrooms
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: mersyside
Posts: 3,709
Quote:
Originally Posted by barnsley View Post
Apologies for the music, I messed up the video's audio so all you could here was Teamspeak chatter and I have awful internet for uploading so I just stuck some of youtube's music over the top.
Max settings @30fps. It used to be much higher fps wise so I guess they're starting to finalize the textures.
it looks soo good, am a major space sci fi geek btw hahaha. i am very tempted to buy this, how does it run so far on the 8320?
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 06-01-14, 12:51 PM
TheOuterOne's Avatar
TheOuterOne TheOuterOne is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 392
Screenshots of GTA II, maxed out. My 660 TI runs it all.

Warning: May contain gore.

Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 06-01-14, 01:05 PM
ShaunB-91 ShaunB-91 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Southport
Posts: 4,907
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheOuterOne View Post
Screenshots of GTA II, maxed out. My 660 TI runs it all.

Warning: May contain gore.

Sorry.
Classic!
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 06-01-14, 02:19 PM
barnsley's Avatar
barnsley barnsley is offline
born in a.....
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 7,216
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tripp View Post
it looks soo good, am a major space sci fi geek btw hahaha. i am very tempted to buy this, how does it run so far on the 8320?
so far very nicely, to be fair its not cpu intensive at the moment (i've tried it on my i3 550 and 7870 and it wasn't maxing it out cpu wise). It only really uses 4-5 cores at the moment (hard to tell as playclaw uses all 8)but they've said that it'll end up being very optimised towards multiple core use. Its much more GPU intensive to be honest. It uses 98% of my 280x and only gets 30 ish frames but I'm pretty sure its a couple of recent changes that have caused that.
__________________
Rig: i7 [email protected]|2x8gb HyperX Fury|Intel z97-AR|Corsair H75| 2x Nvidia 1070 founders edition|Superflower leadex 750W gold|Inwin 904| 970 EVO 500GB m.2|512GB evo 840| Crucial MX 500 500GB|ASUS MG279Q +Acer S240HL| Windows 10 pro, 8.1 pro| Kubuntu LTS
Audio: Silverstone EB01-E+EB03+DT 770 Pro 250Ω+Samson SAGOMIC
Ducky Legend (cherry red)+Zowie AM-FG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:18 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.