Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 05-06-09, 10:08 AM
alexhull24 alexhull24 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 382
Oh, i'm running an ASUS board, but it sounds like it might be fairly different then. Mine has a section called 'AI Tweaker' where all overclocking settings are located, and the voltages are near the bottom, which are shown like '1.2000' for vcore. They can be changed with the + and - on the keyboard by small increments, can't remember exactly. Might be worth fishing out the manual for your board and reading what it has to say on changing vcore.

You could also just try an AUTO setting, though I don't recommend it, as Asus boards typically overvolt on this setting, and the E8400 can be quite a fragile chip.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-06-09, 11:05 AM
BiscuitCookie BiscuitCookie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
well I'll try it out if I still can't find it and stuf I'll post a few photo's of my advanced tab in the bios
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-06-09, 01:51 PM
BiscuitCookie BiscuitCookie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
ok I just changed only the NB voltage and it boots just fine and only when I change the fsb it gives met that error

edit: sorry for the double post

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='alexhull24'
Oh, i'm running an ASUS board, but it sounds like it might be fairly different then. Mine has a section called 'AI Tweaker' where all overclocking settings are located, and the voltages are near the bottom, which are shown like '1.2000' for vcore. They can be changed with the + and - on the keyboard by small increments, can't remember exactly. Might be worth fishing out the manual for your board and reading what it has to say on changing vcore.

You could also just try an AUTO setting, though I don't recommend it, as Asus boards typically overvolt on this setting, and the E8400 can be quite a fragile chip.
Ok, it just gives me 3 volt options something with 50, 100, 150

and it says so in my manual to but it also says I can increase it with increments of blabla volt
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-06-09, 03:08 PM
alexhull24 alexhull24 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 382
It's difficult to see what's going on here, sorry. The volt options may be by how much it increments each time?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-06-09, 12:01 AM
AndrewDrinnan AndrewDrinnan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 32
What kind of memory do you have? That could possibly be a factor if the sticks you are using arnt quality
__________________
21.5" Asus VH222S Black Widescreen LCD, 1920x1080, 5ms

Antec 900 Case

Lapped Q6600 VID 1.3250 Max CPU clock 3.3GHz

P7N SLI Platinum with Zalman NP9500

XFX GTX260 Black Edition

2x2GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800Mhz

2x160GB Seagate Barracuda's in RAID0 for OS + 1x500GB for storage

Icy Box NAS with 2TB's for home storage and server usefulness

Corsair TX650W
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 15-06-09, 02:24 PM
BiscuitCookie BiscuitCookie is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
dunno about the sticks

I don't feel like opening my computer now

but everest says that I have

Micron 8HTF12864AY-800E1

unbuffered dimm

ddr2-sdram

ddr2-800

I have 2 of them each 1gb

Edit: I confirmed this and it is correct
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:47 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.