Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 01-09-14, 03:46 PM
Francis'FantasticTec Francis'FantasticTec is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 18
SSD cache for 2tb HDD.

Hi.
I'm buying a 128gb ssd for windows and steam ect just so it feels more responsive, but I've heard that maps load A LOT quicker on an ssd.
If I install windows and a bunch of apps that I want to partition off,and then leave like 40gb or something for room and then partition 40gb for caching, could I make a 40gb on my WD Black 2tb drive.
How would I do this and would this mean if I'm running a game like COD or BF, it could cache an entire map and then load it a lot quicker because it's technically in the SSD?
Just curious, might not get around to doing this at all if it turns out to not be worth it. I was thinking that the games stored on the HDD could be partially cached in the part of the SSD I would partition for cache.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-14, 03:54 PM
RamboOC RamboOC is offline
Suspended By Request of Police
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 994
Yes the games load a lot quicker on ssd, with big maps like on battlefield there is a big difference in loading times

40gb partition for caching?
Only sandisk readycache ssd (which i have) supports caching the hdd
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-14, 04:55 PM
Francis'FantasticTec Francis'FantasticTec is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by RamboOC View Post
Yes the games load a lot quicker on ssd, with big maps like on battlefield there is a big difference in loading times

40gb partition for caching?
Only sandisk readycache ssd (which i have) supports caching the hdd
Hmm.
Okay, for maps to load *noticeably* quicker, how much cache is recommended. I mean I'm going to be using a Kingston V300 120gb ssd. So how much could I cache?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-14, 05:04 PM
RamboOC RamboOC is offline
Suspended By Request of Police
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 994
Quote:
Originally Posted by Francis'FantasticTec View Post
Hmm.
Okay, for maps to load *noticeably* quicker, how much cache is recommended. I mean I'm going to be using a Kingston V300 120gb ssd. So how much could I cache?
You can't have cache on that ssd. There is no software that supports it.

The readycache software is only exclusive to the 32gb sandisk readycache ssd
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-14, 05:30 PM
Francis'FantasticTec Francis'FantasticTec is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by RamboOC View Post
You can't have cache on that ssd. There is no software that supports it.

The readycache software is only exclusive to the 32gb sandisk readycache ssd
So you can ONLY cache an SSD if it's a Sandisk ready cache... My impression was you could partition some of an SSD and cache the empty space...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-14, 10:16 AM
shambles1980's Avatar
shambles1980 shambles1980 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: North wales
Posts: 1,184
you have RST from intel on the z 68 and above boards.
you can use any ssd as a cache but only up to a max of 64gb i think.

the generals of it is.
set up the bios for raid. dont worrt about making an array. install windows on a mechanical drive. do not partition the ssd it has to be un-partitioned space.
run the intel app and tell it how much space to use for cache.
this will then set up your cache and make an accelerated raid array consisting of your mechanical drive and the cache you allocated.
when that is done you can then go to computer management>disk manager and then partition the remaining space (you will only be able to see the remaining space)
so if you havd a 120gb ssd and used 60gb for cache when you go to disk manager you will only see a 60gb hard disk available to partition.

and thats about all you need to do. the software and chip set take care of everything els.
it does work a lot like a raid array but since the z68 chipset it understands that its a cache. You may need to enable it in the bios but my intel board auto magically does it.
__________________
i7 2600, intel dz77sl-50k, 16gb 1600 DDR3, 900d case, gtx 780 @ 1306/1727 "xspc block", 1x 240 1x360 1x480 rads 2 bay res, http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14829772
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-14, 05:08 PM
Francis'FantasticTec Francis'FantasticTec is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 18
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by shambles1980 View Post
you have RST from intel on the z 68 and above boards.
you can use any ssd as a cache but only up to a max of 64gb i think.

the generals of it is.
set up the bios for raid. dont worrt about making an array. install windows on a mechanical drive. do not partition the ssd it has to be un-partitioned space.
run the intel app and tell it how much space to use for cache.
this will then set up your cache and make an accelerated raid array consisting of your mechanical drive and the cache you allocated.
when that is done you can then go to computer management>disk manager and then partition the remaining space (you will only be able to see the remaining space)
so if you havd a 120gb ssd and used 60gb for cache when you go to disk manager you will only see a 60gb hard disk available to partition.

and thats about all you need to do. the software and chip set take care of everything els.
it does work a lot like a raid array but since the z68 chipset it understands that its a cache. You may need to enable it in the bios but my intel board auto magically does it.
Sounds pretty complex if you only have a hdd and ssd. I'll just buy a separate ssd purely for chache then. Thanks for the mini tutorial and info.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-14, 09:45 AM
shambles1980's Avatar
shambles1980 shambles1980 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: North wales
Posts: 1,184
its not complicated really. pretty straight forward actually.
__________________
i7 2600, intel dz77sl-50k, 16gb 1600 DDR3, 900d case, gtx 780 @ 1306/1727 "xspc block", 1x 240 1x360 1x480 rads 2 bay res, http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14829772
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cache, hdd, ssd

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:09 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.