Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 05-09-16, 06:23 PM
Kilbane's Avatar
Kilbane Kilbane is offline
Hagrid Look-A-Like
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Abergavenny, S.Wales
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by SebastianAltena View Post
They were sharing wi-fi before wired network was in place, so I guess they are ok with that.
Unrelated question, if I put consumer level ruter after the switch in one apartment would it isolate it from rest of the lan?
Any router with an RJ45 WAN port will treat it as a internet feed (Before built in modems this is how ADSL/VDSL was connected to the router).

This will separate it from the network. However be aware that all anyone would have to do is change it to one of the standard LAN ports to gain access to that network.

__________________
I'm not a Geek! ..... I'm an intellectual BADASS!!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-09-16, 06:27 PM
SebastianAltena's Avatar
SebastianAltena SebastianAltena is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 64
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kilbane View Post
Any router with an RJ45 WAN port will treat it as a internet feed (Before built in modems this is how ADSL/VDSL was connected to the router).

This will separate it from the network. However be aware that all anyone would have to do is change it to one of the standard LAN ports to gain access to that network.
I thought so, just wanted to confirm it.
Thank you for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-09-16, 06:33 PM
Kilbane's Avatar
Kilbane Kilbane is offline
Hagrid Look-A-Like
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Abergavenny, S.Wales
Posts: 1,247
Quote:
Originally Posted by SebastianAltena View Post
I thought so, just wanted to confirm it.
Thank you for your help.
No problem. Let us know how it all goes!
__________________
I'm not a Geek! ..... I'm an intellectual BADASS!!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-09-16, 07:06 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,673
Quote:
Originally Posted by SebastianAltena View Post
I thought so, just wanted to confirm it.
Thank you for your help.
A standard router will do its job and route, your idea of putting a router in each appartement will not stop devices on different subnets from communicating and this would be very expensive.

The cheapest way and the way hotels and businesses provide guest access is by using vlans from a centralised point.

Cheap, effective and manangeble.

Regards,
FTLN
__________________

https://valid.x86.fr/6w9bi0
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-09-16, 07:19 PM
SebastianAltena's Avatar
SebastianAltena SebastianAltena is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLN View Post
A standard router will do its job and route, your idea of putting a router in each appartement will not stop devices on different subnets from communicating and this would be very expensive.

The cheapest way and the way hotels and businesses provide guest access is by using vlans from a centralised point.

Cheap, effective and manangeble.

Regards,
FTLN
Yeah but this particular network has "line" config, it would need 4 mana. switches to make it work; But it doesn't matter anyway, my clients don't need it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 12:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.