Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Screens and Displays
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 26-11-20, 09:40 PM
DwarfAdigginAhole DwarfAdigginAhole is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
Go to tft central. I believe they provide the best colour setup.

Also in windows if you use HDR on, turn the slider to max. Additionally, use display port 2 not 1. And in the monitor menu enable VRR and display port 1.4

The colour dullness was due to fixing an issue with incompatibility within a certain colour range. It was present in the original firmware.
Damn, so there is no way to really fix that and bring back that level of vibrancy? That is really what kind of made this monitor pop to me.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 27-11-20, 05:58 AM
DwarfAdigginAhole DwarfAdigginAhole is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
Go to tft central. I believe they provide the best colour setup.

Also in windows if you use HDR on, turn the slider to max. Additionally, use display port 2 not 1. And in the monitor menu enable VRR and display port 1.4

The colour dullness was due to fixing an issue with incompatibility within a certain colour range. It was present in the original firmware.
Mmmmm...do you think the LGGN850 would have that really color popping view I liked? Like I am not gonna lie this really has put a damper on how much I enjoy this monitor. The size is nice and all but I was really struck by its colors and now it just feels like it is hardly worth the upgrade from my old TN that broke.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 27-11-20, 06:11 AM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,608
Have a look through the menu settings and see if it has the presets like the tv's do where you can set it to vivid, movie etc and set it to vivid and see if that gives it the saturation that you're looking for
__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
Coolermaster H500P White ARGB=AMD Ryzen 5950X=MSI Prestige X570 Creation=Intel Optane SSD 9 480GB PCIE=32gig 3600Mhz White Dom Plats RGB= MSI RTX 3080 Gaming X Trio=Coolermaster ML360R ARGB=MSI Optix MPG341CQR=Roccat AIMO 122=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Roccat Kone AIMO White=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with RBG strip=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=MSI Agility GD60 RGB Mousepad=Chasepower Pure Sinewave UPS
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 27-11-20, 09:38 AM
DwarfAdigginAhole DwarfAdigginAhole is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Excalabur50 View Post
Have a look through the menu settings and see if it has the presets like the tv's do where you can set it to vivid, movie etc and set it to vivid and see if that gives it the saturation that you're looking for
So I did that and set it to cinama mode which somewhat did the trick...the issue is now everything is weirdly like...off in a different way? Like a tad too sharp? At first the whites were just blinding due to the brightness but I am noticing a weirdness to text even while typing.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 27-11-20, 10:11 AM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,608
Quote:
Originally Posted by DwarfAdigginAhole View Post
So I did that and set it to cinama mode which somewhat did the trick...the issue is now everything is weirdly like...off in a different way? Like a tad too sharp? At first the whites were just blinding due to the brightness but I am noticing a weirdness to text even while typing.
This might seem a bit lame but how about you become a patron for a minimum term with HUB and grab the ICC colour profile they'll have made up for the monitor and see if that fixes it.
__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
Coolermaster H500P White ARGB=AMD Ryzen 5950X=MSI Prestige X570 Creation=Intel Optane SSD 9 480GB PCIE=32gig 3600Mhz White Dom Plats RGB= MSI RTX 3080 Gaming X Trio=Coolermaster ML360R ARGB=MSI Optix MPG341CQR=Roccat AIMO 122=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Roccat Kone AIMO White=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with RBG strip=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=MSI Agility GD60 RGB Mousepad=Chasepower Pure Sinewave UPS
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 27-11-20, 10:13 AM
looz's Avatar
looz looz is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,259
I think you should be able to set the same settings manually but without the sharpness slider.


I don't understand the point of sharpness adjustment in monitors though. It's a relic from analogue ages - digital monitors should be pixel perfect on native resoluton. Especially with PC monitors, sharpness should be adjusted from the source.
__________________
i7 9900k - 16GB - 3080 XC3 Ultra - 660p 1TB + MX500 2TB - HE-4XX w/ Topping D30+A30
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 27-11-20, 09:49 PM
DwarfAdigginAhole DwarfAdigginAhole is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by Excalabur50 View Post
This might seem a bit lame but how about you become a patron for a minimum term with HUB and grab the ICC colour profile they'll have made up for the monitor and see if that fixes it.
Do ICC profiles work across all applications? I have heard that not everything works with them? I don't know how true that is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by looz View Post
I think you should be able to set the same settings manually but without the sharpness slider.


I don't understand the point of sharpness adjustment in monitors though. It's a relic from analogue ages - digital monitors should be pixel perfect on native resoluton. Especially with PC monitors, sharpness should be adjusted from the source.
I wish it would let me see what each of these modes does to the colors so I could simply copy them but unfortunately I can't seem to do that as it locks me out of the other settings when using a color mode that is not "Custom"
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 30-11-20, 01:51 AM
DwarfAdigginAhole DwarfAdigginAhole is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 554
Okay so after a little bit of time using this I am finding more odd issues with this. So I am noticing going from bright content to games or anything darker the backlighting takes time to catch up? Like I will alt tab to say this forum and back to a video game and the colors are all wonky and washed out more so for a moment until the backlight catches back up. Is that normal...?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-12-20, 08:56 AM
DwarfAdigginAhole DwarfAdigginAhole is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 554
Quote:
Originally Posted by looz View Post
I think you should be able to set the same settings manually but without the sharpness slider.


I don't understand the point of sharpness adjustment in monitors though. It's a relic from analogue ages - digital monitors should be pixel perfect on native resoluton. Especially with PC monitors, sharpness should be adjusted from the source.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Excalabur50 View Post
This might seem a bit lame but how about you become a patron for a minimum term with HUB and grab the ICC colour profile they'll have made up for the monitor and see if that fixes it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
Go to tft central. I believe they provide the best colour setup.

Also in windows if you use HDR on, turn the slider to max. Additionally, use display port 2 not 1. And in the monitor menu enable VRR and display port 1.4

The colour dullness was due to fixing an issue with incompatibility within a certain colour range. It was present in the original firmware.
Okay...EVEN MORE PROBLEMS...despite having a 2080 TI I cannot enable 10 Bit color depth at all on the monitor now. Was that also disabled in the Firmware update? Like...why does it feel like this "fix" is giving me so many more problems. Im starting to think I should refund this and get the MSI Monitor as it is finally available for preorder for me. That, or get the LG GN850.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-12-20, 09:21 AM
Warchild Warchild is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 7,499
Quote:
Originally Posted by DwarfAdigginAhole View Post
Okay...EVEN MORE PROBLEMS...despite having a 2080 TI I cannot enable 10 Bit color depth at all on the monitor now. Was that also disabled in the Firmware update? Like...why does it feel like this "fix" is giving me so many more problems. Im starting to think I should refund this and get the MSI Monitor as it is finally available for preorder for me. That, or get the LG GN850.
Where are you trying to enable it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:55 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.