Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 13-01-19, 12:45 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 13,735
Odd ram behaviour

So I've been running my Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro at it's rated speed of 3200MHz happily for a number of weeks in my 2700X system, Turn on the rig today and for some reason after 20 minutes of answering emails my system freezes, I turn the power off, Boot it back up, Go into the bios, Redo the settings and for some reason it will not go past the boot screen now.

So I tried lowering the speed down to 3000MHz, That worked for 5 minutes and then it happened again.

Now I've flashed back to a much earlier bios, Lowered the speed to 3000MHz from its rated 3200MHz and it's been stable for hours, It's really odd that it would be stable on a specific bios for weeks and then all of a sudden become unstable.

I haven't a clue what's going on, Any insight would be appreciated.

EDIT

Flashed back to the bios I was using earlier and 3000MHz is completely stable but the rated 3200MHz I was running for weeks refuses to stick, Very weird.

__________________
=Origin-Steam-Uplay-XBLive - Dicehunter=

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-01-19, 02:01 PM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,427
looser timings?
__________________
ASUS ROG Crosshair VII wifi | Ryzen 5 3600 | Antec 240 AIO | Corsair Vengance RGB 3200 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung 500gb nvme | Samsung 1Tb nvme | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Baracuda 1tb storage | Toshiba 1Tb HDD | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho ProM Acrylic Window | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-01-19, 10:02 PM
Excalabur50's Avatar
Excalabur50 Excalabur50 is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,295
Interesting Dice I can't get my 1700x to run 32gig of 3200 ram either it was blue screening but it's running quite happily with 16 3200 I wonder if it's Windows 1809
__________________
DRAGON'S MIST
NZXT Phantom 630 White=AMD Ryzen 3700X=MSI MPG X570 Gaming Pro Carbon WiFi=Intel Optane SSD 9 480GB PCIE=32gig 3200Mhz GSkill Flare X= Sapphire RX5700XT Nitro Plus=NZXT Kraken X62=MSI Optix MPG341CQR=MSI GK80 Vigor=Corsair Force LS 960GB=Cougar 700M=EVGA Supernova 850 G2=White Sennheiser Game One=NZXT Hue+ with Aer RGB fans and RBG strip=Pioneer BDR-209D=Windows 10 Pro=Thrustmaster T16000M HOTAS=Corsair MM800 RGB CE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-01-19, 02:33 AM
looz's Avatar
looz looz is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,557
Nah, hardware problems aren't down to your OS, especially when it's about ram which has no drivers.
__________________
i7 8700k - 16GB - 2060 FE - 660p 1TB + MX500 2TB - HE-4XX w/ Topping D30+A30
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-01-19, 08:42 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 5,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by looz View Post
Nah, hardware problems aren't down to your OS, especially when it's about ram which has no drivers.
Thats incorrect. A recent update from windows prevented many users stable CPU overclocks. Removing the update returned stability to many people.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-01-19, 09:28 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 13,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by Excalabur50 View Post
Interesting Dice I can't get my 1700x to run 32gig of 3200 ram either it was blue screening but it's running quite happily with 16 3200 I wonder if it's Windows 1809
I installed the 3200MHz memory just after 1809 landed and it sat happily at 3200 for a good few weeks and all of a sudden it simply doesn't work at anything over 3000MHz, It's not that it won't boot into Windows, It won't even make it to the bios screen.

Maybe running it at 3200MHz was just a fluke
__________________
=Origin-Steam-Uplay-XBLive - Dicehunter=

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14-01-19, 09:30 AM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
It's not that it won't boot into Windows, It won't even make it to the bios screen.
What do you do then at that point?...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14-01-19, 09:31 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 13,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawelio View Post
What do you do then at that point?...

Hold the power button down, Power off and it then reboots with default settings.
__________________
=Origin-Steam-Uplay-XBLive - Dicehunter=

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14-01-19, 09:49 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,995
Have you manually set the SOC voltage?
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14-01-19, 10:25 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 13,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Have you manually set the SOC voltage?

Nope, Didn't know I should've to be honest, Worth fiddling around with ?
__________________
=Origin-Steam-Uplay-XBLive - Dicehunter=

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:03 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.