Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 13-01-19, 10:47 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,508
Strange file transfer pause over 10 gig network

Hi guys,

I just finished setting up my 10gb/s home network.

I am seeing some strange behaviour when copying files over to server 2019 using SMB from my Win10 workstation, both OS's are fully updated and fresh install.

When I download a file from the server, all works as should and I hit the maximum read speed of my SSD Raid0 on the server. But when I copy a file over to the server I get a strange pause at around 66% which lasts a second or two and then it starts copying at full speed again.

Below are two videos, 1st video shows me copying the file from the Server to my workstation and the copying the file back again, you can the the strage pause at 66%. 2nd video shows the task manager on the windows server, it seems to hit a peak on the ram (even though there is plenty more ram available) and then copies again.

Server is running a quad core i5 and the workstation a 8 core i9, tests with iPerf3 show that the network is running at its full 10gbs.

Any ideas ? ?

Video 1




Video 2


__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-01-19, 06:55 AM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,508
Just tried with a ram disk, and I don't have the problem.. Still scratching my head
__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-01-19, 10:40 AM
tgrech tgrech is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1,475
Windows explorer (Since 8, including 10) will only cache upto 8GB of data to RAM during a file transfer (Assuming that's not been changed in patches), as you can see at the "pause" your system starts rapidly clearing used memory to create more available memory before it continues copying/using cache again. Maybe SuperFetch had already filled up your RAM (That it presumed would be for a while unused) with other stuff and it had to clear that to continue first, so disabling SuperFetch is probably a good place to start. The file transfer itself (As you can see) continues occuring till long after Windows explorer claims its complete as you see the data get copied from the RAM cache down the network for a fair few seconds after. There are also alternatives to Windows Explorer to bypass these quirks with its file transfer system.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-01-19, 11:10 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,983
Have you checked disc caching and so on? have you checked the discs are not sleeping etc?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-01-19, 01:26 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,508
Cheers guys for the info..

@tgrech, do you have a source for the 8gb limit ? Maybe I can increase the value via GP or Registry.

@AlienALX, first thing I did was test with activating deactivating the cache on the disk's & disable drive sleep, no change.
__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-01-19, 03:52 PM
tgrech tgrech is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1,475
I can't find the source I got the number but it's always seemed to hold through experience, though in your case it does seem to be doing the disk transfer after only 6GB of caching, here's some slides of your video annotated to give a better idea of how the data is flowing around. As you can see though, the network read stops at the pause and it just does some memory management (Writing the data from RAM to disk and remarking said RAM was disposable), it then starts reading the data on the network and transferring it to RAM again, even after the file transfer is complete though the data is still in RAM (Marked as modified) for a little while it is transferred to disk again.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14-01-19, 07:12 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,508
Thanks tgrech, gonna install freenas and see if I can get better results
__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14-01-19, 07:55 PM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgrech View Post
Sorry for hijacking the thread, but a quick question regarding the Task manager. Anyone that knows if it's possible to remove some of the "tabs" in Task manager?...

Like I've got the usual, CPU, RAM, HDD, GPU etc... But also got Wi-Fi, Ethernet and Blutetooth PAN that are all "not connected". Thought can't seem to remove them entirely so they don't show?...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14-01-19, 07:58 PM
looz's Avatar
looz looz is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,536
Right click -> Hide graphs
__________________
i7 8700k - 16GB - 2060 FE - 512GB 970 & 850 EVO - AKG K702
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14-01-19, 08:19 PM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,787
Quote:
Originally Posted by looz View Post
Right click -> Hide graphs
That just turns them into smaller dots, doesn't disable them, ie not showing up in task manager again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:24 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.