Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-12-20, 10:46 AM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 875
EK D5 Pump stopped working until unplugged/plugged back in

Hi all, hope everyone is doing well.

Last night I was casually watching some footy and my PC BSOD. When trying to reboot my Mobo provided an error code and said "Detect Memory".

I opened my PC up to check the RAM to discover everything was extremely hot to the point I nearly burnt m hand on the GPU backplate.

This was a result of my EK D5 which had stopped working. Not spinning at all. I unplugged the power and PWM header and plugged them back in and the pump was working again.

I then re-seated my RAM and cleared the CMOS and now my PC is working fine again.

However, I am a little concerned over what caused the pump to stop. It wasn't a total failure as it's working perfectly again although I am worried it could stop again.

I suppose it is possible the power connector came loose but it didn't seem to be when I inspected it.

Has anyone else had an issue like this before that can shed any light. Would it be worth contacting EK or are they likely to not be interested given the pump is now working again.

I am now tempted to switch back to air cooling as this experience has dented my confidence of the loop I have considerably.

__________________
Enthoo Elite | R7-5800X | X570 Tomahawk | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | ViewSonic XG270QG, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-20, 11:54 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 7,257
Ok, im glad you had this. You arent the only one.

Same thing happened to me. My tubes literally warmed up so much they melted and leaked. After that I reverted back to my 2x mcp35x. Ive tested the D5 since then and it worked fine, but I havent used it in a loop at all since im a bit skeptical

All I can say is that I bought the pump standalone. And I used the housing and pump top from bitspower.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-20, 12:46 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 15,276
Get yourself an Aquaero. It has a pump alarm dude. There's a really loud piezo tweeter on the board itself, and if the pump stops reading RPM it goes nuts.

These things are essential for water cooling IMO.
__________________


If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-12-20, 12:58 PM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 7,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Get yourself an Aquaero. It has a pump alarm dude. There's a really loud piezo tweeter on the board itself, and if the pump stops reading RPM it goes nuts.

These things are essential for water cooling IMO.
I have the Aquaaero 6XT, and it did not trigger anything for the pump stop. That said, I was forced to update to the latest firmware where they try to favour their own D5 pumps over others as far as warnings go.

Regardless of this though, pumps should not be stopping like that period. Its strange that reconnecting the pump it continued to operate as before. No idea what caused it but I won't buy an EK pump again. I'll go BP, Laing, Swiftech, aquacomputer etc etc but not EK.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-20, 01:07 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 15,276
I think you need to manually set that up dude. Below certain RPM levels.
__________________


If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-20, 01:17 PM
robbiec robbiec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 147
I have mine (Aquaero 6LT) to go ape if the water temp breaches 35C - comes in handy if there's an airlock or something silly going on.
__________________
Ryzen R9 5950X | RX6800 | Asus Crosshair VIII | 32GB DDR4 3733C15 | 2 x Addlink 1TB | Asus Hyper M.2 Card V2 | 2 x Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB | 2 x Toshiba X300 4TB | AC D5 Next | | AC Cuplex Kryos Next Vario Vision | EK FC-Vega | AC Aquaero 6LT | AC Splitty7 | 360 & 240 XSPC RX Rads | Lian-Li PC-011 Dynamic
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-20, 03:18 PM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 875
Hmm, as bad as it sounds I too am glad I'm not the only one.

I'll be setting up an alarm as have an Aquaero XT6 also, just got to figure out how to do it.

The D5 was brought brand new built into one of EK's Kinetic Res's in April of this year.

Just unsure what to do at this point. I could revert to air cooling but then I have a stockpile of water cooling goods that I'd struggle to shift, or I could replace the pump/res with a different manufacturer.
__________________
Enthoo Elite | R7-5800X | X570 Tomahawk | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | ViewSonic XG270QG, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:15 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.