Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #31  
Old 13-01-09, 11:49 PM
Bungral Bungral is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4,387
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
Swale, I have to say I'd be really surprised if it was the CPU. On any system I've ever used if the CPU is faulty (or missing) the system will spin up the fans and nothing more. When I had a faulty CPU on an ASUS board with the LCD thingy it got stuck on CPU_INIT.

No display, yet a semi-successful POST to me would sound like graphics card or maybe even power delivery to the pci-e slots via the motherboard.

If you've not already done so, try a different GPU in a different PCI-E slot. Even try a PCI graphics card if you can get hold of one.
Agreed... From my experience, if the CPU is dead, then you aint gonna get any action out of it. No post in the background or reaction to anything you do. I would just do nothing but spin up fans for a split second and die.

__________________
CPU: Intel Core i5 2500K @ 4700mhz - 47 x 100MHz Mobo: MSI P67A GD65 GPU: EVGA GTX 570 RAM: 2 x 4GB Mushkin LV 1.35v 1600MHz DDR3 HDD: 3 x 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F3's Case: CoolerMaster ATCS 840 - Custom House of Kolor paint job. PSU: Corsair HX750 Cooling: Custom WC - XSPC Delta V3, PA120.3, DDC Ultra with XSPC Res Top, 3/8" XSPC UV Green Tubing over 1/2" Barbs OS: Windows 7 Enterprise Edition 64-Bit
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 14-01-09, 06:29 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
Well I've found the solution.....youi aint gonna beelive what it was........

no wait.....first person to guess will get a round of applause LOL nobody will guess...heres some hints its not gfx cpu m/board or psu
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 14-01-09, 06:31 PM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
Souns like you've solved it.

What's left... Screen?
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 14-01-09, 06:34 PM
Pyr0 Pyr0 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 845
mem?
__________________
Intel i7 950

Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R

3x4GB GSkill Ripjaws PC3-12800

AMD HD 6970 2GB & Dell 3007WFP-HC

Asus Xonar DX

Crucial C300, Vertex1, Velociraptor & Sammy F3's

Corsair AX850

Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1



Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 14-01-09, 06:39 PM
zak4994 zak4994 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 3,053
lol

Maybe it was because of your HDD.

Or maybe it was because you forgot to put the VGA/DVI port in properly!!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 14-01-09, 06:47 PM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
Hmm yeah HDD is possible too. But that would make it display the POST and then give an error.
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 14-01-09, 07:48 PM
MrCaffeLatte MrCaffeLatte is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 14
CD-Drive!?
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 14-01-09, 07:55 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
ding ding ding ding correct answer....the f ing screen was the culprit!!!!

its blown???!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='monkey7'
Souns like you've solved it.

What's left... Screen?
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 14-01-09, 08:06 PM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
Yay What did I win, your shot at the Arora rig? j/k ofc. I know you wouldn't give that away

Stupid stupid though xD Replacing parts for two days only to find out the screen bugged out.

What are you going to replace it with?
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 14-01-09, 08:17 PM
HazzyP HazzyP is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='SwaleSmith'
the case....how on earth you work that one out....???

is that a joke??
yeah it was a joke mate! We have covered all the other bases so there was only that left to blame!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:20 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.