Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #31  
Old 18-01-13, 11:05 PM
Tripp's Avatar
Tripp Tripp is offline
too many shrooms
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: mersyside
Posts: 3,712
1.4v 4ghz - idle temp 24c full load corsair like said 40c msi control center said 32c. was stable for a few minutes but then had a 156c spike in temp an the 4th core failed oh and the volts dropped to 1.39 when prime was running

Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 18-01-13, 11:10 PM
dragoonk dragoonk is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Giurgiu, Romania
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tripp View Post
1.4v 4ghz - idle temp 24c full load corsair like said 40c msi control center said 32c. was stable for a few minutes but then had a 156c spike in temp an the 4th core failed oh and the volts dropped to 1.39 when prime was running
Increase to 1.42V. The Temp spikes are false readings, it can't get that hot that fast all of a sudden and it should fry if it gets that hot.
__________________
MB: MSI 760GM-E51 (FX)
CPU: AMD Athlon II x3 450 Rana @ 3,93GHz, 1,56 V
HDD: 1xExcelstor 160 Gb
GFX: Sapphire HD3870x2 857/1053
RAM: 2x2Gb Kingston HyperX Blu 1600 MHZ 1,65 V
PSU: Inter-Tech SL-700 700W
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 18-01-13, 11:11 PM
Tripp's Avatar
Tripp Tripp is offline
too many shrooms
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: mersyside
Posts: 3,712
yeah i hope so haha
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 18-01-13, 11:29 PM
Tripp's Avatar
Tripp Tripp is offline
too many shrooms
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: mersyside
Posts: 3,712
1.42v 4ghz - idle 26c full load corsair link said 42c an msi control center said 32c, had one spike in heat again to 156 but no cores failed an i ran prime 95 on a balanced test for 10 mins
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 18-01-13, 11:34 PM
dragoonk dragoonk is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Giurgiu, Romania
Posts: 908
Well I think you should run "Small FFT" test for the CPU and make sureyou have your RAM timings manually set to the original specs and same goes for the voltage. it seems that you need higher volts than expected for 4.0GHz, but it could be also the memory failing the overclock if it's not set properly. Run the Prime95 for multiple hours ( Small FFT ).
__________________
MB: MSI 760GM-E51 (FX)
CPU: AMD Athlon II x3 450 Rana @ 3,93GHz, 1,56 V
HDD: 1xExcelstor 160 Gb
GFX: Sapphire HD3870x2 857/1053
RAM: 2x2Gb Kingston HyperX Blu 1600 MHZ 1,65 V
PSU: Inter-Tech SL-700 700W
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 18-01-13, 11:37 PM
Tripp's Avatar
Tripp Tripp is offline
too many shrooms
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: mersyside
Posts: 3,712
i think my ram timing is set to auto in the bios man, should i hange it?small fft test with prime?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 18-01-13, 11:45 PM
dragoonk dragoonk is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Giurgiu, Romania
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tripp View Post
i think my ram timing is set to auto in the bios man, should i hange it?small fft test with prime?
Yeah, set it to manual, open CPU-Z, go to SPD tab and see what the timings are there for the frequency you are using. Also set the DRAM volts manually to the RAM's specs. And yes Small FFT test with Prime95
__________________
MB: MSI 760GM-E51 (FX)
CPU: AMD Athlon II x3 450 Rana @ 3,93GHz, 1,56 V
HDD: 1xExcelstor 160 Gb
GFX: Sapphire HD3870x2 857/1053
RAM: 2x2Gb Kingston HyperX Blu 1600 MHZ 1,65 V
PSU: Inter-Tech SL-700 700W
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 18-01-13, 11:48 PM
Tripp's Avatar
Tripp Tripp is offline
too many shrooms
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: mersyside
Posts: 3,712
what would the timings be under am on spd tab?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 18-01-13, 11:59 PM
dragoonk dragoonk is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Giurgiu, Romania
Posts: 908
Well I see you are using 1333MHz so the timings under the 667 MHz should be the ones that you should use. Here's an example:

But remember, it should be your timings in the SPD tab not the ones in the pic. Tell me your exact RAM model.
__________________
MB: MSI 760GM-E51 (FX)
CPU: AMD Athlon II x3 450 Rana @ 3,93GHz, 1,56 V
HDD: 1xExcelstor 160 Gb
GFX: Sapphire HD3870x2 857/1053
RAM: 2x2Gb Kingston HyperX Blu 1600 MHZ 1,65 V
PSU: Inter-Tech SL-700 700W
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 19-01-13, 12:05 AM
Tripp's Avatar
Tripp Tripp is offline
too many shrooms
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: mersyside
Posts: 3,712
yeah mine are about the same tho i don't have the xmp profile
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 05:13 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.