Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Project Logs & Gallery > Project Logs
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 27-08-20, 05:18 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 15,329
Drive bays are now fully attached. They screw in through the back side. PSUs are fitted perma now. Speaker has been rewired and put back in.



It's a wee bit skew whiff but it's all very solid. I cut my thumbopen and it wouldn't stop bleeding so I had to work with a paper towel taped over my thumb lol.

It closes nice too.



I wanted to drill and tap the board posts but I forgot I snapped my 2.8mm bit and I need one. So I have ordered some.

Other than the IO plate though once the board is in it's literally done. I just need to make an acrylic IO plate at some point tonight or tomorrow and then the plastics can be buffed and it can all be put back together. I am still waiting on the latching switch, but I can literally finish the whole thing without that and add it at the end.

__________________


If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 28-08-20, 12:48 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 15,329
Made the IO yesterday













So I am literally waiting on 2.8mm drill bits and two kettle leads.
__________________


If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 28-08-20, 05:01 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 15,329
OK so I have received and fitted the latching switch for the HDD PSU.



And inside.



I was going to put that here.



Then realised it was metal. Chromed metal, and I don't have a 12mm drill bit. I don't think I would risk that either, risking the chrome finish and most certainly the plastics inside.



PSUs socket is fitted. So the back is basically finished now.



The last piece of modding (well, apart from mounting the board) is just cutting this thing down after modding it and deleting the USB3. Because that is going to the rear PCI bracket on the case. I will also need to connect my power LED (apple one on front IO of case) to this to get it to light up.



I may delete the USB2.0 header too, and just have the LEDs etc but we will see. Doubt I will ever need the front audio either, but I will decide once I have it apart again.
__________________


If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 29-08-20, 05:07 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 15,329
Drilling chopping and etc is over. Thank god.



Closes up nice.



Just need two PCI slot covers.

Next up, soldering.
__________________


If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 29-08-20, 09:15 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 15,329
Thankfully the noise, mess and blood loss seems to have ended now the mods are all done. Thank god. I started on the wiring, and bashed it all out.



The GT 640 is just there to hold the socket down whilst the epoxy sets. However I can pretty much put whatever I like in there now.



FP is all back in and correct as to how it was when I pulled it apart. Still soldering to do, then I can cloth tape down everything and get it out of the way. I fitted the Dell case fan.



Mostly to stop it whining at boot. It was very quiet, and I probably won't need it with that hurricane machine in there but yeah, if it whines at POST I won't be able to see it (it will be headless once the software is all on and it runs from BOOT into a NAS).



Those are fitted too. Obviously they are too long, not stripped and not soldered but I would rather get the iron out the once.



Managed to recycle the Apple angled cover.



I ordered those.
__________________


If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 29-08-20, 09:38 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,706
Coming together nicely. I like what you did to mount the board internally and routing some of the ports to the outside.

Have you had a play with FreeNAS at all yet? I'm adding more space to my home server (4x8TB IronWolf), but I'm thinking about redoing it entirely and giving FreeNAS a go. It's currently running Windows Server 2016 and a domain so I'd have to redo user profiles and make them local again.
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 32GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 29-08-20, 09:50 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 15,329
Nope. I've watched lots of tutorials. Kinda excited tbh I have hated this.

It's fought me at every stage. Nothing was as I expected. I've cut myself three times, quite badly. The case is double walled, the outside is bubbled. So even mounting the board went wrong. Like, I wanted to drill the M3 holes to 2.8, then tap. However, for some reason the brass posts fell in but the M3 bolt didn't. God knows, it's friggin cursed. I ended up having to drill 3mm through both walls, then flipping around and drilling 6mm holes in the other side (on the same line) and then bolting the posts in.

Everything has taken far longer than I thought it would. Apart from the wiring and etc of course.

Glad I did it now though, but yesterday I wanted to throw it at the wall.

I did get very confused about FreeNAS. It's an oxymoron, yet does not just come out and say why. Like I spent hours digging through SAS compatible cards, found one I wanted, then everything screams DO NOT USE RAID BUT USE RAID. Eh?

After speaking to my buddy (who does networks and etc for a living) he said don't use the RAID on the card use JBOD, then use RAID. Which again really confused me until the penny dropped that ZFS RAID is soft RAID and works on JBOD. FFS why couldn't they say that? like, "Do not use hardware RAID on your card just set them as JBOD AND THEN use ZFS RAID".

That was why I was considering Windows and shared, or, OSX Hack and file sharing or use it as a server. In the end it turns out I could get my head around FreeNAS, which is the best as unlike all of the others it is headless once initial set up has been done. I CBA running a HDMI cable etc etc.

Once all of the hardware is done and fitted I will transport it back to my place, fit the SSD I forgot (like I said, cursed FFS) and get it set up. Then I will set it up as a second NAS with a different IP to mine, copy my old NAS contents across and then get rid. I

I wouldn't bother with any of it, if streaming wasn't so good. Like, at home I have two PCs, two consoles, Amazon fire etc. For every single one of those things I watch movies and listen to my FLAC collection from the NAS. Even on my phone. It's just so ace. I dump the movie and or music in once place, then have access to it from as many things as I like.

It's kinda big, but then 4 bay NAS are not exactly small either. This has also cost me half of any (even the crap ones) 4 bay NAS and uses all standard parts. So, unlike a NAS I can upgrade it whenever I like, fit a 10gb NIC and so on.

FreeNAS suggests you use 8gb RAM for up to 4 hard drives. 2gb per drive after that. So it was all meticulously bought tbh. Apart from the "I feel so god damned stupid" not having any spare PC power cables (I am ashamed as a techie ) it has cost me everything I thought it was, other than the £6 for the two power cables I thought I had. No hidden costs etc.
__________________


If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 30-08-20, 02:29 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 15,329
Wasn't in the mood for soldering tonight. I am exhausted tbh. Fastest full case mod I have ever done.

Any way, before I made it all permanent I decided to test the hardware. I connected up the board etc PSU, all works perfectly. That was a relief.

Fired up the HDD PSU and again no problems. Phew. Not only that but when I tested the board it did not even notice I did not have that great plastic lump plugged in at all (which I thought it would, hence why it still exists) so I think I am just going to de-pin all of the crap I don't want and just wire up the LED board and bridge off to the PLED on the case (the original white Apple one).

As a complete bonus I found something really cool out about the fan. I can not believe I never noticed it before tbh. It has a speed selector switch on it FFS. 1200 RPM,900 RPM and 600 RPM. At 1200 it was still far too noisy, but once switched to 600 it became virtually silent (you will never hear it from a foot away) and yet still wafted lots of cold air into the case.

That is a total result. It saves me jimmy rigging wires for 7v (which it would still be too noisy at, IMO and would mess up the LED button). However, the LEDs do switch off and they have a memory on them, so you don't need to do it each time you disconnect the power and power it back up (I tested that also).

So I literally don't need to do anything at all now. I don't need any more fans either, meaning the mess is pretty much 0.

Very happy. It's about time it finally stopped fighting me and gave me some positive vibes

I will highly likely bash out the soldering tomorrow, go home Monday for a week and then return with the SSD. Wait for a sunny day, have "one day of suck" wet sanding out the panels and buffing them, then sit back and relax and set up FreeNAS. It also gives me a chance to pull one of the 1tb drives out of the Xbox 1x that never got used.

The last 1tb will come from the other NAS once it has been transferred across.



Srsly, what a total spaz. How could I have not noticed that?!?!?!
__________________


If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 30-08-20, 07:35 AM
Avet's Avatar
Avet Avet is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1,642
For FreeNAS you don't use hardware RAID cards. It is best to get SAS card. JBOD on hardware side and then FreeNAS handles everything on the software side.

For RAM 8GB is the minimum to run FreeNAS. After that you need roughly 1GB of RAM per 1TB of HDD. You may get less if it is just backup.
__________________
Turbos on an engine is God's way of telling you it ain't got enough cylinders.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 30-08-20, 03:32 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 15,329
Aye. The card I have is SAS, and RAID etc, but does JBOD too. So you just leave it on JBOD and then ZFS RAID apparently.

Going home in the morning. Need a break. I will resume when I get back
__________________


If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:12 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.