Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
View Poll Results: Yes or No?
Yes - get 4gb 14 77.78%
No - don't 4 22.22%
Voters: 18. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 16-01-08, 10:18 AM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,113
Yes or no!

I have 2gb of kingston ddr2 1200mhz 5-5-5-15.

I have found ocz 4gb ddr2 1000mhz 5-5-5-18 for cheapy-cheapy (just under a ton). They clock up to ~1100mhz on average.

I can sell my current ram to claw back some of the cost.

I run XP 32bit so will 'see' ~3.5gb ram.

I intend to get Vista this half of 08 ready for the next gen gfx cards and i really want some dx10 eye candy.

SO, should I get 4gb? Yey or er, neigh!

Edit: Pants there is also the 800mhz kit from Komplett for £74+delivery?? That might clock up to ~1000mhz at the same timings...

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-01-08, 11:11 AM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,679
Ill be getting new ram next

4gb ftw tbh vista needs it
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-01-08, 11:17 AM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,421
2x2g would be best for me.

Option then of course is another 2x2g if u get excited.

4x1g is ok, although some boards will require more volts, some don`t like clocking as much.... works ok for others.

Can u not just increase u`r multiplier and not need so much hz on the memory ?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-01-08, 11:27 AM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,113
'Can you not just increase your multi...'

Oh I'm sorry Mr. Unlocked-Multi, I'm stuck with a x9 or below lol :P

I think it makes sense to get 4gb too... Now which kit?

The ocz reapers @ £71 800mhz, no idea how they clock up

OR

The ocz plat @ ~£100 1000mhz, clock to ~1100mhz...

Take a chance on the cheap-reaps or spend another 30 and get more mhz...Decisions, decisions... Help me!

I really need to know how that cheap kit clocks. Komplett/Danny - can you let me know?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-01-08, 11:48 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Get the cheap Reapers mate, I bet they'll clock to 1000Mhz
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-01-08, 12:27 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Go for the lower priced tbh.

Can't believe how bleeding cheap DDR2 is now. DDR is twice the price!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16-01-08, 12:27 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,113
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Kempez'
Get the cheap Reapers mate, I bet they'll clock to 1000Mhz
Are there many comparisons of 2gb Vs 4gb in games and benchies? That's all I really care about.

I guess losing 200mhz for an extra 2gb of ram would be worth it!

I need to read a few tests/reviews...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-01-08, 12:34 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,421
Tbh, 4G is like a future thing - and a "why not" as as Ham says it`s silly cheap atm. Then u have the forced Vista arguement that`ll hit every1 sooner or l8r.

In terms of performance I don`t know. Guess ur regular benchies can assist there. 2G can work just as fast as 4G, make and batch dependable of course.

Thing I will say is on the 32bit 4g system I`m playing on now. It`s very rare to see anywhere near 3.5/4g usage in any games I`ve used to this point, always have the G15 usage meter going.

Biggest consumer was some football management game, from memory. TimeShift & Crysis don`t make a huge dent.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-01-08, 12:55 PM
darkorb darkorb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,220
I dont no man.

I got 2gb of DDR1 and Vista is fine for me.. and i have the side bar and everything up and going.

My friend just upgraded to 4gb, and honestly he says its so much faster, but its not. Iv tried it, and he has ddr2 800mhz, and its not faster, and the more ram u do have vista uses more.
__________________
Intel Q6600 (Stock for now)

Scythe Infinity

XFX 680i LT

OCZ 2 x 2GB Platinum DDR2 800

EVGA 8800GTS 640MB

Ultra Aluminus

Mushkin 650watt SLI

Seagate 500gb

Seagate 250gb

DVD Rom/Burner
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16-01-08, 12:58 PM
ali_james ali_james is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 516
The more ram you have, the less vista uses It insists on having something like 30% of physical memory used and a full 2gig page file in action at the same time.
__________________
Q6600 G0. IP35-Pro. 8800 GT. Zippy 600W.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.