Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 27-05-11, 09:28 PM
Awoozl Awoozl is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 28
Tried each of the sticks one by one. On first try only two of them worked on one slot, but still got the BSOD/reboot. On the third round every stick seemed to work, so I put em all in. Booted to Windows, then it crashed again while I was installing GFX drives. Rebooted, managed to install the drives, then it went back to restarting on it's own.

I tried taking a pic of it, but the quality was just too bad to read anything of it. Only have a ty phone cam.

Edit: It was up for about 5mins after all the memory stick testing. Dunno if that helps or not.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27-05-11, 10:19 PM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,635
sounds like a power issue to me are you sure you have both mobo power plugs plugged in??? do you have another psu you can swap out and try??? like I said its a long tedious process of trouble shooting now
__________________


Intel 7700K
Aorus Z270 Gaming K7
2x8GB GSKILL Trident Z 3200MHz
Intel SSD6 256Gb x2 in Raid 0
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
EVGA GTX1080 FTW2 iCX Heat Killer IV block
Custom water Cooled Hardware Labs GTS360/240
ThermalTake Grand RGB 1000w PSU
Corsair Crystal 570X

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28-05-11, 07:34 AM
Awoozl Awoozl is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 28
Both mobo power plugs are plugged in. The upper one has some kinda plastic thingie blocking half of the slot though. Should I try and take it off and plug both connectors in?

I also managed to get a minidump file from the pc. Dunno if it helps but uploaded it here anyways: http://hotfile.com/dl/119133003/c1f9...81-01.dmp.html.

Edit: Managed to get the hexadecimals this time: 0x0000000000000000 0xFFFFFA80068AA028 0x00000000B6000000 0x0000000000000115
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 28-05-11, 07:49 AM
dugdiamond's Avatar
dugdiamond dugdiamond is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 4,690
are you using the correct sata cable (needs sata3 cable), as will fail with a sata2 cable
__________________
Prepare for the worst. Assume losing. Then... if the opposite occurs... BONUS!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 28-05-11, 08:06 AM
Awoozl Awoozl is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 28
Using a SATA 6GB cable.

Got another BSOD with 0x0000000000000000 0xFFFFFA8006814028 0x00000000B6000000 0x0000000000000115.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 28-05-11, 09:50 AM
dugdiamond's Avatar
dugdiamond dugdiamond is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 4,690
take it all apart and rebuilt it again

do it in stages, so that BIOS finishes post, and you are prompted for an OS disk.
__________________
Prepare for the worst. Assume losing. Then... if the opposite occurs... BONUS!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 28-05-11, 10:24 AM
Awoozl Awoozl is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 28
Booted up the Windows again and didn't touch anything, it was up for about half an hour before it crashed again. After the crash got an error saying the bootmgr was missing :/

Should I take the CPU out too? I disconnected everything but the memory, cpu and gfx card and got the promt for a boot device.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 28-05-11, 10:26 AM
Penzo Penzo is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 5
Hi, have you tried running memtest86 to see if there is any possible memory problems?

1)If so and had encountered some errors, try checking in the bios if your RAM is set correctly because on my older rig the BIOS default settings, has set the voltage too low and incorrect latency timings aswell which had similar problems
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 28-05-11, 11:08 AM
dugdiamond's Avatar
dugdiamond dugdiamond is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 4,690
Quote:
Originally Posted by Law View Post

Hi, have you tried running memtest86 to see if there is any possible memory problems?

1)If so and had encountered some errors, try checking in the bios if your RAM is set correctly because on my older rig the BIOS default settings, has set the voltage too low and incorrect latency timings aswell which had similar problems
he cannot do memtest86 cos he cannot get into windows

i think it is your SSD

have you tried changing from IDE to ACPI in BIOS?
__________________
Prepare for the worst. Assume losing. Then... if the opposite occurs... BONUS!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 28-05-11, 11:30 AM
Awoozl Awoozl is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 28
Changed the memory timings to the ones on the sticks now. Got into Windows again, waiting for the next crash <.<

I don't think it's the SSD cause I have no problems with it when I put it inside my old rig. Also the HDD from the old rig crashed the same way before I got the SSD.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.