Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 03-08-16, 03:33 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,959
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Question Safe load temps for FX-8370?

Just want to make sure my temps are safe for my chip. I've got it mildly volted for my 4.7ghz prime stable OC. My 100% load temps teeter between 59-60*C. Is that a safe range? Idle temps are 29-30*C. Using an old but epic monster sized Thermalright Silver Arrow for cooling.

__________________
AMD FX-8370 @ 4.7Ghz | Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 | 32Gb G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1866 | XFX Radeon R9 390X
Samsung 850 EVO 500Gb SSD / OCZ Vertex 4 128Gb SSD / 2Tb WD Black / 3 x 2Tb WD Green
PCP&C Silencer 750w | Fractal Design R3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-16, 03:56 PM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,340
60C is max temperature for the 8350 according to AMD, Are you using the overdrive utility to monitor the temps? If so, the utility reports the distance to max safe temp. When it got to 0.0 for me the other monitoring software said cpu was at 60C
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-16, 04:07 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,959
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Monitoring temps with the Asus sensor monitor. I'll have to look in to some other monitors, I guess the Asus CPU temp must be the socket temperature? I suppose I haven't monitored the core temp then.....

Thanks!

P.S. What kind of volts and cooling are you using to see 5.2ghz on your 8350?
__________________
AMD FX-8370 @ 4.7Ghz | Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 | 32Gb G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1866 | XFX Radeon R9 390X
Samsung 850 EVO 500Gb SSD / OCZ Vertex 4 128Gb SSD / 2Tb WD Black / 3 x 2Tb WD Green
PCP&C Silencer 750w | Fractal Design R3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-16, 04:52 PM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by FragTek View Post
P.S. What kind of volts and cooling are you using to see 5.2ghz on your 8350?
I was around 1.525volts and I had a 240mm rad AIO cooler at the time. Not that i kept it running like that of course, thermals would go off limits really fast. VRMs temps also got crazy. I dont recommend going over 1.5volts I just did it to see what's the max speed I could hit with my cpu
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-16, 04:59 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,959
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thelosouvlakia View Post
I was around 1.525volts and I had a 240mm rad AIO cooler at the time. Not that i kept it running like that of course, thermals would go off limits really fast. VRMs temps also got crazy. I dont recommend going over 1.5volts I just did it to see what's the max speed I could hit with my cpu
Would you say that 4.7ghz on air at 1.45v is a pretty good place to stay then?
__________________
AMD FX-8370 @ 4.7Ghz | Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 | 32Gb G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1866 | XFX Radeon R9 390X
Samsung 850 EVO 500Gb SSD / OCZ Vertex 4 128Gb SSD / 2Tb WD Black / 3 x 2Tb WD Green
PCP&C Silencer 750w | Fractal Design R3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-16, 05:07 PM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by FragTek View Post
Would you say that 4.7ghz on air at 1.45v is a pretty good place to stay then?
That's were I currently am at
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-16, 05:16 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 15,238
If you are looking at the correct temp (package IIRC) 60c is nothing. Remember, that's an 8 core chip with four dual core lumps around the edges.

My 8320 used to freeze the rig at 73c. It was always absolutely 73c. If I kept it under that it was stable in everything, but once she hit 73c that was your lot.

I used to use HWMON and the package temp was the one I needed to watch.

At 1.45v I could get 4.9ghz out of my 8320. You have a very good board there so I would try for higher than that. Are you just using multi? I always found that the bus allowed for much higher overclocks with less voltage.
__________________


If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-08-16, 05:20 PM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post

At 1.45v I could get 4.9ghz out of my 8320

you lucky.....
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-08-16, 05:40 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 15,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thelosouvlakia View Post
you lucky.....
I did it twice

One of them did 5.1ghz.
__________________


If you don't like what I post don't read it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-08-16, 12:53 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,959
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
For the sake of longevity I'm just going to leave it at 4.7ghz and running cool as a clam. I did end up lowering the multi and clocking the FSB up to 4.7 though. Suppose that should give a little benefit.

Thanks for the input fellas.
__________________
AMD FX-8370 @ 4.7Ghz | Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 | 32Gb G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1866 | XFX Radeon R9 390X
Samsung 850 EVO 500Gb SSD / OCZ Vertex 4 128Gb SSD / 2Tb WD Black / 3 x 2Tb WD Green
PCP&C Silencer 750w | Fractal Design R3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:22 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.