Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 07-07-13, 07:50 PM
Renegade726 Renegade726 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 7
I do a lot of video and audio editing so cpu is important to me. I am changing the ram to kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz 32 kit. The whole set up will be water cooled.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-07-13, 07:57 PM
Feronix's Avatar
Feronix Feronix is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: The Dungeon
Posts: 7,683
Fair enough.

What about the points about the hard drives and PSU?
__________________
~Rick

"If a bear looks good in the woods when nobody is there, is he still a cool ass motherf***ing bear?" - JR23
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-07-13, 08:05 PM
Renegade726 Renegade726 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 7
i am just not sure of the speed of the other drives. I was given the psu as a birthday gift from my family
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-07-13, 08:07 PM
Feronix's Avatar
Feronix Feronix is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: The Dungeon
Posts: 7,683
Quote:
Originally Posted by Renegade726 View Post
i am just not sure of the speed of the other drives. I was given the psu as a birthday gift from my family
Well then you might just as well use that PSU

What are you planning to use the drives for? To save recorded gameplay to? To just store all of your files on? Back-up? Would be nice to know before we can recommend anything.
__________________
~Rick

"If a bear looks good in the woods when nobody is there, is he still a cool ass motherf***ing bear?" - JR23
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-07-13, 08:11 PM
Renegade726 Renegade726 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 7
I would store my games on the ssd with the os. All of the files will be in the raid along with the videos and audio I would be editing straight off the hdd. The HDDs will be in raid 10.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-07-13, 09:54 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17,962
What ssd do you plan on getting? It was not mentioned in your first post. Maybe set up a file server with all the HDDs to have space for proper watercooling?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-07-13, 09:57 PM
Renegade726 Renegade726 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 7
I just got the cosair 900D for $75 and i plan on getting the m5 512gb.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-07-13, 10:04 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17,962
Holy !
really $75? That's insane. I would be tempted to sell it for a big profit lol.

Get the M5 Pro. But since you seem to be interested in lots of storage; Crucial released a 960gb SSD recently. It's pretty cheap for the price/gb ratio. I think it was around 0.69 per gb.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-07-13, 10:11 PM
Renegade726 Renegade726 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 7
no going to do a triple 120 quad 120 and dual 120 set up. i don't need that much storage for my games. I have one already old rig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:35 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.