Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 07-12-19, 10:26 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 17,697
How powerful does your PC need to be to run MechWarrior 5: Mercenaries

Pirhana Games has released the final PC system requirements of MechWarrior 5: Mercenaries.



Read more about MechWarrior 5: Mercenaries' PC system requirements.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-19, 02:48 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,564
I haven't been pumped for a game in quite a while. For this, I am pumped!
__________________
Guts: ThreadRipper 2950X / GB Aorus Xtreme X399 / 64GB TridentZ Royal 3600CL16 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU
Storage: 6TB RAID0 NVME array (ADATA SX8200 Pro 2TB x 3)
Water Cooling: HeatKiller TR4-Pro CPU block / HeatKiller IV GPU blocks / 360mm Darskide LP360 rads x 3 / Heatkiller reservoir

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-19, 03:33 PM
Avet's Avatar
Avet Avet is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartacus View Post
I haven't been pumped for a game in quite a while. For this, I am pumped!
I am waiting on single player since 2002. I really loved old Mech Warrior games.
__________________
Turbos on an engine is God's way of telling you it ain't got enough cylinders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-19, 07:26 PM
Bartacus Bartacus is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa, ON, Canada
Posts: 2,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avet View Post
I am waiting on single player since 2002. I really loved old Mech Warrior games.
Yup, me too. As cheesy and awful as most of the story was, the combat and gameplay MORE than made up for it. I wonder how the HOTAS support will be, or are most players KBM these days.
__________________
Guts: ThreadRipper 2950X / GB Aorus Xtreme X399 / 64GB TridentZ Royal 3600CL16 / Zotac GTX 1080Ti x2 / EVGA 1000W PSU
Storage: 6TB RAID0 NVME array (ADATA SX8200 Pro 2TB x 3)
Water Cooling: HeatKiller TR4-Pro CPU block / HeatKiller IV GPU blocks / 360mm Darskide LP360 rads x 3 / Heatkiller reservoir

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-19, 07:40 AM
jimma47's Avatar
jimma47 jimma47 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Hobart, Australia
Posts: 1,743
I've been playing the beta on a 3770k, GTX 980 and it runs pretty well. Of course once you get in to multiplayer it may be different.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartacus View Post
Yup, me too. As cheesy and awful as most of the story was, the combat and gameplay MORE than made up for it. I wonder how the HOTAS support will be, or are most players KBM these days.
Really loving the single player but a shame it's more MWO than the old MW as far as controls go - joystick is pretty much useless it's all mouse and keyboard orientated. Hopefully they give better support down the track. I'd love to be able to use my HOTAS and rudder pedals for that real immersion.
__________________
Rig Gallery - Krusty III

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-12-19, 07:50 AM
Warchild Warchild is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 6,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartacus View Post
Yup, me too. As cheesy and awful as most of the story was, the combat and gameplay MORE than made up for it. I wonder how the HOTAS support will be, or are most players KBM these days.
I used a hotas on their old games, was a huge improvement given all the movement controls in place. Great fun too. I do hope they continue that support because the Rhino is just made for this
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-19, 08:11 AM
jimma47's Avatar
jimma47 jimma47 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Hobart, Australia
Posts: 1,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
I used a hotas on their old games, was a huge improvement given all the movement controls in place. Great fun too. I do hope they continue that support because the Rhino is just made for this
You can't assign any axis to torso twist or turn left, right, throttle it only wants buttons. My X52 isn't detected at all. Pedals either. I'm really hoping this is just a limitation of the beta. Even MWO has joystick support.

The old MW2,3 and 4 were less precision with joystick but man they were a lot of fun. edit not really less precise but just harder to be precise and quick with the joystick tracking fast movers.
__________________
Rig Gallery - Krusty III

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-19, 10:29 AM
jimma47's Avatar
jimma47 jimma47 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Hobart, Australia
Posts: 1,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bartacus View Post
Yup, me too. As cheesy and awful as most of the story was, the combat and gameplay MORE than made up for it. I wonder how the HOTAS support will be, or are most players KBM these days.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
I used a hotas on their old games, was a huge improvement given all the movement controls in place. Great fun too. I do hope they continue that support because the Rhino is just made for this
Just loaded up the release version and HOTAS is fully supported. If only I didn't have to work tomorrow....
__________________
Rig Gallery - Krusty III

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-19, 10:51 AM
Warchild Warchild is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 6,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimma47 View Post
Just loaded up the release version and HOTAS is fully supported. If only I didn't have to work tomorrow....
nice. I did see HOTAS bindings need to be done via the ini file though, not ingame. Little odd but I can work with it!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-12-19, 07:56 AM
jimma47's Avatar
jimma47 jimma47 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Hobart, Australia
Posts: 1,743
Yeah considering they already delayed the launch lack of simple detection and bindings is a worry.
I haven't been able to get my x52 to work but I haven't had a lot of time to look at it. Just logged in yesterday and saw the new settings for joysticks were enabled.

Seems to default to Thrustmaster T.1600 and it's hit and miss. Some people have zero issues, some don't work at all.

Absolute joke really considering MW2 and 3 both supported it literally out of the box (they're that old...)

For anyone after the instructions they're in the PDF below.
MW5HotasRemappingDocumentation.pdf
__________________
Rig Gallery - Krusty III

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 09:54 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.