Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 22-03-04, 01:46 PM
Brwmogazos Brwmogazos is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 441
Mach 2 goodness...My 2.8M0 @ 4328MHZ!!!

Got a 1500+mhz overclock from my 2.8MO chip of mine using the Mach 2 by unlocking my AGP and PCI and running it @ 72 and 36 respectively.I will try 74 next time etc but for now i am happy with 309fsb or 4328 mhz...



Photo taken with my Ixus 400 so sorry for the bad quality...

By far the best clocking cpu i ever owned with a 1528mhz overclock

Cant wait to see what overclock i am gonna get from my Mach 2 GT in a few weeks time...

__________________


^^14-07-2004^^Prescott skt 478 D0 @306FSB 1.632V
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-03-04, 01:49 PM
Phil Stanbridge Phil Stanbridge is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,558
I am still very impressed everytime I see that mate. Those 2.8's are amazing chips aren't they. I'm going to to do some "old chip" overclocking soon. I've got a 1.6a here that I'm going to stick in the freezer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-03-04, 05:13 PM
adwhitworth adwhitworth is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9
It will be interesting to see if the GT can make any difference.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-03-04, 05:41 PM
Phil Stanbridge Phil Stanbridge is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='adwhitworth'
It will be interesting to see if the GT can make any difference.
That's a very good point actually. I think you'll find you can squeeze a tiny amount more out of it on r404a (maybe more stability) but surely that's the limit of the chip there??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23-03-04, 06:25 AM
ZaX ZaX is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 428
Which Mobo Brwmogazos?

Hi,

Brwmogazos, which motherboard and ram you using to get such a huge overclock?

What are your system specs?

Thanks,

Zax.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23-03-04, 08:06 AM
Phil Stanbridge Phil Stanbridge is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZaX
Hi,

Brwmogazos, which motherboard and ram you using to get such a huge overclock?

What are your system specs?

Thanks,

Zax.
Hi Zax, welcome to my forums

I know he's using an Asus P4C800-E motherboard, I'm not 100% sure which ram he is using, but I know he has volt modded his motherboard so that he can hit the vdimm with over 3v.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23-03-04, 11:53 AM
Brwmogazos Brwmogazos is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 441
Hi guys...as phil said...p4c800e vdimm mod...ram ocz le pc 3500 platinum bh 5 @ 255fsb @ 2 2 2 5 etc...

thats all pretty much...add a raddy 9800 pro , 15k rpm scsci storage etc...
__________________


^^14-07-2004^^Prescott skt 478 D0 @306FSB 1.632V
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.