Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-04-07, 04:48 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,959
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Any way to OC in Vista yet?

Been a while since I checked...

Do we have any known ways to OC nV cards in Vista yet? I'm lazy and really don't feel like ocing through the BIOS as that takes an incredible amount of time since I don't know the max clocks on this card already.

Thx in advance

__________________
AMD FX-8370 @ 4.7Ghz | Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 | 32Gb G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1866 | XFX Radeon R9 390X
Samsung 850 EVO 500Gb SSD / OCZ Vertex 4 128Gb SSD / 2Tb WD Black / 3 x 2Tb WD Green
PCP&C Silencer 750w | Fractal Design R3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-07, 09:17 PM
NickS NickS is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,430
Frag man, I think there is a new version of RivaPwner (RivaTuner), but...

-Do you really notice a difference in games when you OC? Like, multiplayer games? To me, GPU clocks dont do much of anything. They're mainly showoff unless you're benching.

-You're running vista, me to.. Vista is terrible for benching (except 03), so meh.
__________________
Laptop

Sony VAIO CS110E 14.1" :: Core 2 Duo T5800

3GB DDR2-800 :: 250GB HDD :: Intel Media Accelerator

HTPC

Gateway GT4024 :: Intel Pentium D 805 :: 1GB DDR2-667

700GB of Storage :: ATi Xpess200 :: Sharp AQUOS 32" 720p





Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-07, 11:03 PM
darkorb darkorb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,220
Plus... 8800frickinGTX

That thing can run everything maxed.. TWICE! lol
__________________
Intel Q6600 (Stock for now)

Scythe Infinity

XFX 680i LT

OCZ 2 x 2GB Platinum DDR2 800

EVGA 8800GTS 640MB

Ultra Aluminus

Mushkin 650watt SLI

Seagate 500gb

Seagate 250gb

DVD Rom/Burner
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-07, 10:32 AM
Bal3Wolf Bal3Wolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 231
ati tools .27 beta 1 can least it overclocked my 6800 and my 7900gs.
__________________
CPU=e6600 3763 470x8 1.47vcore

RAM=4x F2-6400PHU1-1GBHZ

MOTHERBOARD=DFI LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS

VIDEO CARD=evga geforce 8800GT SC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-07, 11:24 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,959
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Bal3Wolf'
ati tools .27 beta 1 can least it overclocked my 6800 and my 7900gs.
w00t thanks mate! That worked for me

I've now got my G80 running 100% artifact free @ 630/1000.

@Nick: Yeah, Vista isn't the most bench-friendly OS in the world, hehe... And being a clocker, it's hard not to clock something even if it doesn't need to be or won't see any noticable difference
__________________
AMD FX-8370 @ 4.7Ghz | Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 | 32Gb G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1866 | XFX Radeon R9 390X
Samsung 850 EVO 500Gb SSD / OCZ Vertex 4 128Gb SSD / 2Tb WD Black / 3 x 2Tb WD Green
PCP&C Silencer 750w | Fractal Design R3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-07, 05:55 PM
Bal3Wolf Bal3Wolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 231
Ya def not to benchmark friendly but suprisng my pcmark scores were higher on vista then xp.
__________________
CPU=e6600 3763 470x8 1.47vcore

RAM=4x F2-6400PHU1-1GBHZ

MOTHERBOARD=DFI LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS

VIDEO CARD=evga geforce 8800GT SC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-04-07, 03:13 AM
NickS NickS is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,430
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='FragTek'
being a clocker, it's hard not to clock something even if it doesn't need to be or won't see any noticable difference
I know, it's a terrible habit

That's probably why I have my sisters 2800+ Sempy AM2 @ 325x8 (2.6GHz) 24/7 instead of the stock 1.6GHz
__________________
Laptop

Sony VAIO CS110E 14.1" :: Core 2 Duo T5800

3GB DDR2-800 :: 250GB HDD :: Intel Media Accelerator

HTPC

Gateway GT4024 :: Intel Pentium D 805 :: 1GB DDR2-667

700GB of Storage :: ATi Xpess200 :: Sharp AQUOS 32" 720p





Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-04-07, 09:14 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,959
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='NickS'
I know, it's a terrible habit

That's probably why I have my sisters 2800+ Sempy AM2 @ 325x8 (2.6GHz) 24/7 instead of the stock 1.6GHz
See!! hehe
__________________
AMD FX-8370 @ 4.7Ghz | Asus Sabertooth 990FX R2.0 | 32Gb G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1866 | XFX Radeon R9 390X
Samsung 850 EVO 500Gb SSD / OCZ Vertex 4 128Gb SSD / 2Tb WD Black / 3 x 2Tb WD Green
PCP&C Silencer 750w | Fractal Design R3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-04-07, 12:24 PM
Bal3Wolf Bal3Wolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 231
And my server p4 520 2.8 is runnning 3.2 on stock air. Lol the crapy ddr266 limits its overclock along with cooling. Its on my old p5p800se with the volt mod so it has no droop lowest vcore amount is 1.44 under load.
__________________
CPU=e6600 3763 470x8 1.47vcore

RAM=4x F2-6400PHU1-1GBHZ

MOTHERBOARD=DFI LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS

VIDEO CARD=evga geforce 8800GT SC
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30-04-07, 11:58 AM
youpla's Avatar
youpla youpla is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 473
Well the latest version of nVidia ntunes adds the overclocking tools to your nVidia control panel and works on XP, Vista 32 or 64bits.

Version: 5.05.38.00

Release Date: April 26, 2007

Supported OSes:

Windows XP (32-bit),

Windows XP x64 Edition

Windows Vista (32-bit)

Windows Vista x64 Edition

More info and download:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/ntune_5.05.38.00.html

Works even if you don't have a nForce chipset and let you overclock your GPU on any motherboard.

I just installed ntunes on XP to try OC my 8600GTS and will install it on Vista too. Seems working fine in XP so far.
__________________
ATG
Intel Core i7 3770K, 16Gb RAM, Corsair Force-GT 240Gb SSD, Seagate Momentus XT Hybrid 750Gb HD
Corsair Obsidian 550D, Corsair AX850 Gold, Corsair Vengeance K60 keyboard, M60 mouse and 1500 headset
Zotac GTX1080 Amp Edition, Mitsubishi Diamondcrysta 27" screen

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 05:12 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.