Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
View Poll Results: Should i take the chance that a newer Q6600 will overclock more?
NO! Dont do it... Newer Q6600's are worse 4 44.44%
No... What i have is good enough 4 44.44%
Yes... It's worth the chance that you could get a better overclock 0 0%
Yes... I'm 100% sure that the new Q6600's are better 1 11.11%
Voters: 9. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 21-03-09, 10:46 PM
AndrewDrinnan AndrewDrinnan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 32
New Q6600 for old Q6600

Heres the thing... I currently have a year old Q6600 G0 that has a VID of 1.3250. I have been able to overclock it to 3.3Ghz (stable) on air which alot of people would see as good but i want more.

I have read some peoples posts stating that a lower VID doesnt always give higher overclocking, but i am considering taking that chance. My only problem now is that i have been reading that newer Q6600's tend to come with a higher VID number than the old ones so chances are i could probably get another 1.3250 again. Can anybody confirm this or is it just hearsay? Should i gamble and take the chance that the new one to arrive will have a better overclocking capability or do i need to be given a slap back to reality and just like what i have? (my mrs. wants the latter return to reality for me)

__________________
21.5" Asus VH222S Black Widescreen LCD, 1920x1080, 5ms

Antec 900 Case

Lapped Q6600 VID 1.3250 Max CPU clock 3.3GHz

P7N SLI Platinum with Zalman NP9500

XFX GTX260 Black Edition

2x2GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800Mhz

2x160GB Seagate Barracuda's in RAID0 for OS + 1x500GB for storage

Icy Box NAS with 2TB's for home storage and server usefulness

Corsair TX650W
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-03-09, 10:47 PM
TonyG TonyG is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 624
AndrewDrinnan winner
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-03-09, 10:48 PM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
Yes, the new q6600's are said to be quite shabby overclockers.

Collect your prize mate, you won the recent competition
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-03-09, 10:50 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
If you can afford to lose a few quid selling on the 2nd if its worse, go for it. If not, forget it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-03-09, 11:20 PM
nepas's Avatar
nepas nepas is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,770
I would say that the old Q6600 you have is one of the first of the "new models",the only way you will get a chip with a lower VID is to buy second hand

EDIT:I got my quad in march last year,but the pack date is 15/1/08,batch no. L735A886.My VID is 1.2125v,so you would need to be looking for something like that(mine runs 3.8 stable and 4.1 suicide)
__________________
reserved,this space will host my BC2 sig,once I learn to shoot,err scratch that,when I learn to stop getting shot
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-03-09, 11:17 AM
AndrewDrinnan AndrewDrinnan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 32
Sounds like i should just stick with my processor i'v got from what i have been reading. Hmmm maybe i'll just buy myself an Antec 900.
__________________
21.5" Asus VH222S Black Widescreen LCD, 1920x1080, 5ms

Antec 900 Case

Lapped Q6600 VID 1.3250 Max CPU clock 3.3GHz

P7N SLI Platinum with Zalman NP9500

XFX GTX260 Black Edition

2x2GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800Mhz

2x160GB Seagate Barracuda's in RAID0 for OS + 1x500GB for storage

Icy Box NAS with 2TB's for home storage and server usefulness

Corsair TX650W
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-03-09, 11:35 AM
Brooksie's Avatar
Brooksie Brooksie is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aldershot, England
Posts: 3,712
i've got a 1.3250 vid, can only get it to 3.3 stable aswell
__________________
3770k @ 4.5GHz | MSI Z77-GD65 |16GB Corsair Vengeance LP | MSI GTX670 Power Edition | Corsair AX850
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-03-09, 01:58 PM
w3bbo w3bbo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: High Peak
Posts: 1,124
Send a message via MSN to w3bbo
You need to look at vid vs voltage.

1.2v vid might need 1.5v (+0.3v) to get stable at 3.6ghz

1.3v vid might need 1.6v (+0.3v) to get stable at 3.6Ghz

So in effect you are adding the same increase in voltage but the actual voltage appears much higher becuase of the starting point. Obviously heat becomes a factor too and hence the lower vid cpu's are more highly regarded.

I've yet to come across a Q6600 that wouldn't do 3.6ghz.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-03-09, 05:35 PM
AndrewDrinnan AndrewDrinnan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 32
I have only pushed the voltage to 1.55V not exactly wanting to go much past that since i am on air.
__________________
21.5" Asus VH222S Black Widescreen LCD, 1920x1080, 5ms

Antec 900 Case

Lapped Q6600 VID 1.3250 Max CPU clock 3.3GHz

P7N SLI Platinum with Zalman NP9500

XFX GTX260 Black Edition

2x2GB OCZ SLI Ready DDR2 800Mhz

2x160GB Seagate Barracuda's in RAID0 for OS + 1x500GB for storage

Icy Box NAS with 2TB's for home storage and server usefulness

Corsair TX650W
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-03-09, 05:51 PM
Freak Freak is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 952
Intel state 1.5v and for the chip to be kept below 60 degrees.
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x58 | Intel i7 950 1366 | EVGA GTX 570 | Corsair cmx12gx3m3a1600c9 9-9-9-24 1600mhz 1.65v | Noctua NH-U12P | Corsair TX850 | Antec 300
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:47 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.