Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > Redline Folding @ OC3D - 98860
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 31-05-16, 04:48 PM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is online now
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 611
Normal for CPU to not start a new work unit?

Hi,

My PC has been fine Folding for a few weeks now but today Folding has had it working on a unit using the GPU but not with the CPU.

Is that normal?

__________________
Enthoo Elite | i9-7900X | Rampage VI Extreme | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | PG279Q, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 31-05-16, 05:19 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,565
Did it start a work unit and not finish it or has it not started at all after the last work completed? The usual things to try is to pause/start the CPU folding slot, restart the machine if that doesn't work, and lastly if those don't work, you can delete the unit for the CPU folding slot so it will redownload it and start again. You would need to exit the folding client and make sure all [email protected] processes are stopped so you can delete the Core the CPU slot is using.
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31-05-16, 05:54 PM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is online now
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmmblah View Post
Did it start a work unit and not finish it or has it not started at all after the last work completed? The usual things to try is to pause/start the CPU folding slot, restart the machine if that doesn't work, and lastly if those don't work, you can delete the unit for the CPU folding slot so it will redownload it and start again. You would need to exit the folding client and make sure all [email protected] processes are stopped so you can delete the Core the CPU slot is using.
Hi, it finished the last piece of work and has remained in the "Ready" state since this morning.

Tried stopping and starting the Folding again and also restarted my machine.
__________________
Enthoo Elite | i9-7900X | Rampage VI Extreme | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | PG279Q, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31-05-16, 06:43 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,565
Do you see anything in the log about it? Is it trying to download new work at all?
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31-05-16, 07:05 PM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is online now
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 611
Yeah, it continues to attempt to get new work but never gets any. Says failed to get work assignment in the Log followed by "Empty Work Server Assignment".
__________________
Enthoo Elite | i9-7900X | Rampage VI Extreme | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | PG279Q, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31-05-16, 08:02 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,565
I'd stop the client, delete the CPU core, then restart your computer. It should download a new core then try to get work.

The cores should be under: C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\cores\
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31-05-16, 08:51 PM
trawetSluaP's Avatar
trawetSluaP trawetSluaP is online now
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 611
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmmblah View Post
I'd stop the client, delete the CPU core, then restart your computer. It should download a new core then try to get work.

The cores should be under: C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\cores\
No change after doing this.

EDIT: After having a read on the [email protected] Forums it seems changing my CPU Threads from 7 (a prime number) to 8 (a non-prime number) has solved the issue... BUT WTF?

Can anyone explain WTF is going on? I've been folding for some time and only just run in to this issue!
__________________
Enthoo Elite | i9-7900X | Rampage VI Extreme | Dominator Platinum 32GB | RTX 2080 FE | 960 Pro 512GB, 840 Evo 250GB x 2 | EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2 | PG279Q, MX27AQ | Custom Watercooling Loop + Aquaero 6 XT

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-06-16, 05:40 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by trawetSluaP View Post
No change after doing this.

EDIT: After having a read on the [email protected] Forums it seems changing my CPU Threads from 7 (a prime number) to 8 (a non-prime number) has solved the issue... BUT WTF?

Can anyone explain WTF is going on? I've been folding for some time and only just run in to this issue!
I seem to remember something like that quite awhile ago now that you mention it. Doesn't make sense to me either, but maybe a particular WU has issues so you didn't experience it until you happened to get assigned that WU?
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 09:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.