Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 06-11-15, 09:50 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
The latest patch fixed performance for me
Before the patch FPS was all over the place dipping into the high 20's and bouncing between 45-60 FPS. After the patch i'm getting pretty much 60fps constant with a few dips into the high 50's. Vram is still maxed out constantly but it doesn't seem to be causing any problems.

Made a quick vid


__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-11-15, 10:02 PM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,720
wow, that end footage was brutal
__________________
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro | i7-8700k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 3000Mhz DDR4 | nVidia RTX 2080Ti | Creative Audigy Rx | 1Tb Samsung 970 EVO+ M.2 | 1TB Samsung 860 QVO | 2TB Seagate Barracuda | Corsair RM850 | Fractal Define S | Noctua NH-U14S | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro

Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-11-15, 10:38 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
Yeah, that bit with the robot is pretty horrific
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-11-15, 04:29 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17,036
Kinda funny how they delayed PC by another full month for optimization reasons and it still launches with performance issues
Pretty sure the last COD had a memory leak problem too. I remember Dice reporting near maxed out VRAM on his TX.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-11-15, 04:59 AM
BBG280 BBG280 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: The Mitten
Posts: 106
I have 16GB of ram in my system and the most the BO3 has used so far is 8.3G. n the grapics menu I set frame limit to 58 and turned off DrawFPS. Running at 1080p also. The game kept crashing before those changes were made.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-11-15, 01:00 AM
S.T.A.L.K.E.R's Avatar
S.T.A.L.K.E.R S.T.A.L.K.E.R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Serbia
Posts: 206
Graphic looks poor even at max out settings,old Quake engine to be so vram and ram hungry thats funny
__________________
Intel Core™ i5 760 X4 3.8 GHz 8MB OC
Asrock™ H55 M-LE
Cooler Noctua NH-U14S
Palit NVidia GTS 450 1GB 128 bit 930 MHz OC
Kingston HyperX 4GB DDR3 1333MHz
WD® Caviar Blue 1TB
Cooler Master™ GX 750W PSU
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-11-15, 04:52 PM
Porxster's Avatar
Porxster Porxster is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: French Fry Land Canada
Posts: 69
Unacceptable performance at low FPS from what I see.Let's see how other big upcoming titles will fair...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 09:40 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.