Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 06-11-15, 05:45 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 17,674
Call of Duty: Black Ops 3 has a lot of performance issues

Call of Duty: Black Ops 3 has a lot of performance and stability issues, with many users reporting higher than 12GB of RAM usage.



Read more on Call of Duty: Black Ops 3's PC issues.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-15, 06:35 PM
BigDaddyKong's Avatar
BigDaddyKong BigDaddyKong is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,086
That is one seriously bad memory leak.
__________________
AMD R7 1800X-Asus Crosshair VI Hero-16GB GSkill 3200mhz-Corsair HX850-H110i-MSI 1070-Coolermast H500-Windows 10 Pro-Dell U3011-Dell 2007FP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-15, 06:55 PM
Greenback's Avatar
Greenback Greenback is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,221
Is that karma someone was said they got a refund on ANNO 2205 to get this
__________________
CASE: NZXT H440 white
CPU: RYZEN7 3700x, H100i GTX
MB: Gigabyte x570
RAM: 2x 8GB CORSAIR VENGENCE LED
GPU: Gigabyte white 2070
OS: CRUCIAL MX100 250GB
PSU: Corsair Rm850x
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-15, 06:55 PM
Damien c Damien c is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North West UK
Posts: 1,538
Seen mine go up to 10Gb system ram used and 2.9Gb video ram used.

The game won't run at 4K properly though, I have to set the ingame display render to 1080p to get above 60fps.

Still need to play some more but up to now I am happy with it but I am not happy with nvidia's latest drivers but that is a different story.
__________________
Gaming PC: AMD 3950X, 32GB Corsiar DDR4, MSI 2080Ti, WS Black 1TB NVME

Server PC: 2700x, 16GB Corsair DDR4, MSI GTX 1660Ti, Gigabyte 120Gb M.2, Crucial 240Gb SSD, WD Blue 500Gb SSD, 2x Seagate 6Tb HDD's

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-15, 07:07 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,138
There is definitely a memory leak problem, it just keeps going up and doesn't change. My vram is maxed after about 5 mins and just stays maxed out.
I've not had a problem with it using to much system ram though, it uses about 7.6 of my 8gb but that is with around 3 being used by my browser and windows.

There is also problems with it running on some older i5 processors which apparently they are working on a fix for. There is this work around incase anyone is having problems with lock ups and stutter, it worked for me. Before doing this the game would freeze and stutter all the time with massive framerate drops.

https://www.reddit.com/r/blackops3/c..._pc_fps_drops/

I still get FPS drops but not as bad as it was before doing the work around.

EDIT: patch for the CPU fix has gone live on Steam.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - Ryzeny 3600 - Gigabyte X570 Gaming - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI Gaming 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Crucial MX500 500GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-15, 07:33 PM
Mysterae's Avatar
Mysterae Mysterae is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 970
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenback View Post
Is that karma someone was said they got a refund on ANNO 2205 to get this
Sadly, this made me smirk!

For those that don't know, Anno 2205 has a suspected memory leak too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-15, 07:37 PM
Kushiro Kushiro is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,188
Can't say I'm surprised, block ops 2 release was pretty bad too.
__________________
i7 5930k 4.7Ghz ~1.34v - Asus X99 Deluxe - G.Skill 32GB 2800mhz 4x8GB - NZXT Switch 810 White Edition - 3x EVGA Geforce GTX 980Ti - 2x Samsung 850 2TB - Corsair AX1500i

Watercooling - custom
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-11-15, 07:38 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 17,674
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysterae View Post
Sadly, this made me smirk!

For those that don't know, Anno 2205 has a suspected memory leak too.
Don't forget Batman Arkham Knight too, it needs a lot of extra memory on Windows 10 too.
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-11-15, 07:42 PM
Greenback's Avatar
Greenback Greenback is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,221
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysterae View Post
Sadly, this made me smirk!

For those that don't know, Anno 2205 has a suspected memory leak too.
some one on steam forums complaining it only uses 4gig of ram

played for 7 hours straight and didn't have any troubles

Not seeing anything about it on steam forums either which considering how much people are moaning I think they would like another nail to hammer in
__________________
CASE: NZXT H440 white
CPU: RYZEN7 3700x, H100i GTX
MB: Gigabyte x570
RAM: 2x 8GB CORSAIR VENGENCE LED
GPU: Gigabyte white 2070
OS: CRUCIAL MX100 250GB
PSU: Corsair Rm850x
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-11-15, 07:42 PM
Kushiro Kushiro is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysterae View Post
Sadly, this made me smirk!

For those that don't know, Anno 2205 has a suspected memory leak too.
I haven't encountered anything in Anno 2205 as of yet, even on my older laptops, then again only clocked in a few hours so far
__________________
i7 5930k 4.7Ghz ~1.34v - Asus X99 Deluxe - G.Skill 32GB 2800mhz 4x8GB - NZXT Switch 810 White Edition - 3x EVGA Geforce GTX 980Ti - 2x Samsung 850 2TB - Corsair AX1500i

Watercooling - custom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:12 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.