Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 11-11-10, 05:27 PM
emw79 emw79 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 10
Hey guys,

I recently purchased this Matrix 5870 Platinum. I can not get it to run propperly, With itracker installed it gets really bad sreen tearing ;( I am installing the drivers and software from rog.asus.com I will try and run the CD instead to see if it is the same with older versions of tracker etc..

If I run it with just catalyst it seems to work fine but obviously I can not tweak it as much as Itracker2. Any help is much appreciated !!!

P.S. Love the videos on youtube, Keep up the good work always !! I purchased most of the components I have after watching your reviews, Big Thumbs Up

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-10, 05:50 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 21,034
have you got vsync enabled in your games?
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-10, 06:05 PM
emw79 emw79 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post

have you got vsync enabled in your games?
Haven't even got that far yet, Just in normal windows use its really bad. I forgot to mention I run two monitors(have seen posts about this being common with 2 screens?)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-10, 07:01 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 21,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by emw79 View Post

Haven't even got that far yet, Just in normal windows use its really bad. I forgot to mention I run two monitors(have seen posts about this being common with 2 screens?)
Ahhh flickers, yeah it is common sadly its because the cards idle speed is too low.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-10, 10:01 PM
emw79 emw79 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post

Ahhh flickers, yeah it is common sadly its because the cards idle speed is too low.
strange thing is now without itracker installed it works fine with only very slight trails when I move web windows around fast. Been running tests without it in 3dmark. score of P22374 3DMarks, Which I am happy with.

I don't know what to do, Should I use I tracker and some how work out a way to increase the idle speed? just using a slight increase in ATI Overdrive at the mo. with no massive flickers and it's bareable.

Either way, I have to thank you mate as no one replied at all on asus's forum or the ROG forum. atleast now I know I don't have a faulty card
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-10, 10:18 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 21,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by emw79 View Post

strange thing is now without itracker installed it works fine with only very slight trails when I move web windows around fast. Been running tests without it in 3dmark. score of P22374 3DMarks, Which I am happy with.

I don't know what to do, Should I use I tracker and some how work out a way to increase the idle speed? just using a slight increase in ATI Overdrive at the mo. with no massive flickers and it's bareable.

Either way, I have to thank you mate as no one replied at all on asus's forum or the ROG forum. atleast now I know I don't have a faulty card
Its a weird one dude, tbh if you can get it to 900core without voltage increases Id leave it there as thats the most Id go to anyways for 24/7
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-10, 10:29 PM
emw79 emw79 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post

Its a weird one dude, tbh if you can get it to 900core without voltage increases Id leave it there as thats the most Id go to anyways for 24/7
Ok, cool! It on that roughly now. I am just wondering if I shell out the cash for another one to run my second screen will the problem go away? Seriously, Really do appreciate your response!!!

I do use it often , I am a wheeler guy like you seem to be. so on the weekend's it does get used for a long time
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:54 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.