OC3D Forums

OC3D Forums (https://forum.overclock3d.net/index.php)
-   Overclocking (https://forum.overclock3d.net/forumdisplay.php?f=88)
-   -   New Q6600 for old Q6600 (https://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=24017)

AndrewDrinnan 21-03-09 10:46 PM

New Q6600 for old Q6600
 
Heres the thing... I currently have a year old Q6600 G0 that has a VID of 1.3250. I have been able to overclock it to 3.3Ghz (stable) on air which alot of people would see as good but i want more. :D

I have read some peoples posts stating that a lower VID doesnt always give higher overclocking, but i am considering taking that chance. My only problem now is that i have been reading that newer Q6600's tend to come with a higher VID number than the old ones so chances are i could probably get another 1.3250 again. Can anybody confirm this or is it just hearsay? Should i gamble and take the chance that the new one to arrive will have a better overclocking capability or do i need to be given a slap back to reality and just like what i have? (my mrs. wants the latter return to reality for me)

TonyG 21-03-09 10:47 PM

AndrewDrinnan winner

monkey7 21-03-09 10:48 PM

Yes, the new q6600's are said to be quite shabby overclockers.

Collect your prize mate, you won the recent competition :p

Ham 21-03-09 10:50 PM

If you can afford to lose a few quid selling on the 2nd if its worse, go for it. If not, forget it.

nepas 21-03-09 11:20 PM

I would say that the old Q6600 you have is one of the first of the "new models",the only way you will get a chip with a lower VID is to buy second hand

EDIT:I got my quad in march last year,but the pack date is 15/1/08,batch no. L735A886.My VID is 1.2125v,so you would need to be looking for something like that(mine runs 3.8 stable and 4.1 suicide)

AndrewDrinnan 22-03-09 11:17 AM

Sounds like i should just stick with my processor i'v got from what i have been reading. Hmmm maybe i'll just buy myself an Antec 900.

Brooksie 22-03-09 11:35 AM

i've got a 1.3250 vid, can only get it to 3.3 stable aswell :(

w3bbo 22-03-09 01:58 PM

You need to look at vid vs voltage.

1.2v vid might need 1.5v (+0.3v) to get stable at 3.6ghz

1.3v vid might need 1.6v (+0.3v) to get stable at 3.6Ghz

So in effect you are adding the same increase in voltage but the actual voltage appears much higher becuase of the starting point. Obviously heat becomes a factor too and hence the lower vid cpu's are more highly regarded.

I've yet to come across a Q6600 that wouldn't do 3.6ghz.

AndrewDrinnan 22-03-09 05:35 PM

I have only pushed the voltage to 1.55V not exactly wanting to go much past that since i am on air.

Freak 22-03-09 05:51 PM

Intel state 1.5v and for the chip to be kept below 60 degrees.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.