Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D Reviews & Videos
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 30-01-21, 10:55 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 19,746
Resizable BAR Tested with Intel - The Power of Boosted Memory Access

Resizable BAR is no longer an AMD-only feature. Will Intel systems receive the same performance benefits?



Read more about Resizable BAR on Intel systems.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-01-21, 06:04 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17,631
Pretty impressive to say the least. Almost like DLSS magic where a click of a switch and boom instant fps increase, not to the same extent but still impressive. It'll be interesting to see how much impact alongside DLSS this would have. Would it be another similar magical boost? If so Nvidia will really be hammering AMD even more.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-01-21, 10:15 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,737
Bring on the RTX Bios's with this feature enabled, not sure why Nvidia is taking so long, it seems the driver is already prepped.....

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-01-21, 10:47 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 19,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLN View Post
Bring on the RTX Bios's with this feature enabled, not sure why Nvidia is taking so long, it seems the driver is already prepped.....

Driver enablement isn't supposed to be coming until the release of the RTX 3060. Nice to see that there is a way to confirm it is working on Nvidia hardware. With AMD you kinda need to trust that it's working...

Nvidia needs to do a lot of validation before it goes public. They need to make sure that enabling this does not add new bugs or degrade performance in some instances.
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31-01-21, 12:12 PM
looz's Avatar
looz looz is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,160
Yeah I heard that AMD disables Resizable BAR on driver level for many titles, since it can lead to issues.
__________________
i7 9900k - 16GB - 3080 XC3 Ultra - 660p 1TB + MX500 2TB - HE-4XX w/ Topping D30+A30
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-21, 08:42 AM
Peace Ð Peace Ð is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 606
Quote:
Originally Posted by looz View Post
Yeah I heard that AMD disables Resizable BAR on driver level for many titles, since it can lead to issues.
Guess we'll have to see how it looks with Nvidia then, because if this doesn't create any negative issues, it's an absolute nobrainer.
Let's just hope that motherboard manufacturers don't lock this for the cheaper models...
__________________
i7-4770K | Alpenföhn Matterhorn Pure | ASUS Z87-Pro | 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LP | ASUS GTX1070 Strix OC 8GB | Corsair TX650M | Thermaltake Chaser A31
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-21, 09:41 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 14,752
I wonder if resizeable bar could implemented on PCI-E 3 systems or is PCI-E 4 a requirement ?
__________________
= Steam/Origin/Uplay - Dicehunter =
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-21, 11:48 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 19,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
I wonder if resizeable bar could implemented on PCI-E 3 systems or is PCI-E 4 a requirement ?
The Intel system that I used does not support PCIe 4.0, so that should answer your question.

PCIe 4.0 just adds more bandwidth to the interconnect, it won't give more GPU memory access.
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-21, 01:37 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 14,752
Quote:
Originally Posted by WYP View Post
The Intel system that I used does not support PCIe 4.0, so that should answer your question.

PCIe 4.0 just adds more bandwidth to the interconnect, it won't give more GPU memory access.

Ahh yeah gotcha, I wonder if this could be implemented for older gen cards and not just new gen ones.
__________________
= Steam/Origin/Uplay - Dicehunter =
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-21, 01:52 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
Ahh yeah gotcha, I wonder if this could be implemented for older gen cards and not just new gen ones.
I'm sure it can be implemented for older cards with GPU Bios update, but the big Q is will vendors bother updating any bios's older than current gen cards and will Nvidia give them the tools to do so...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:49 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.