Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 30-07-19, 06:05 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 16,013
RTX support is coming to Blender and you can try it starting today!

Nvidia's Optix/RTX code will soon be merged into Blender.



Read more about Nvidia RTX support coming to Blender.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-07-19, 07:28 PM
Gothmoth Gothmoth is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 271
would be even better when RTX cards had more memory to make them more useful for GPU rendering.

the issue with GPU rendering is VRAM.


but what do you pay for a nvidia card with 11GB of ram... 1200 euro.


the radeon 7 offers 16GB but has no cuda, no RTX.





can´t count the times i have out of memory errors with VRAY when i use GPU rendering.


and i doubt that blender will behave better.
__________________
2x TR 2950, 2x 2700x, 1x 3700x, 1x 3900x
2x Eizo CG 2730 1x Eizo CS 2730
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-07-19, 07:29 PM
looz's Avatar
looz looz is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,498
Well, Titan RTX is a thing.
__________________
i7 8700k - 16GB - 2060 FE - 512GB 970 & 850 EVO - AKG K702
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-07-19, 08:27 PM
Gothmoth Gothmoth is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by looz View Post
Well, Titan RTX is a thing.

yeah well. i doubt that many freeware blender user will buy one.


not to bash blender, it has come a long way.
__________________
2x TR 2950, 2x 2700x, 1x 3700x, 1x 3900x
2x Eizo CG 2730 1x Eizo CS 2730
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31-07-19, 12:36 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,614
No thanks nvidia ill stick to my usual settings and lighting methods.
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31-07-19, 01:35 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 16,013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wraith View Post
No thanks nvidia ill stick to my usual settings and lighting methods.
Out of curiosity, what're your go-to settings and lighting methods ATM. Do you use any GPU acceleration?
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31-07-19, 06:09 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by WYP View Post
Out of curiosity, what're your go-to settings and lighting methods ATM. Do you use any GPU acceleration?
Only ever use CUDA, increase the render square size to a size GPUs like from 16x16 to 256x256, drop the light bounces to 4 from 8 and use proper world illumination rather than spot lamps or emission panels. All makes for crystal clear fast renders.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 05:47 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.