Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 14-06-19, 01:50 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 17,677
AMD's plans to release 64-core Threadripper processor this year - Rumour

Threadripper's not dead. Far from it.



Read more about AMD's rumoured 64-core Ryzen Threadripper processor.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15-06-19, 01:07 PM
cooperman's Avatar
cooperman cooperman is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: UK/west-mids
Posts: 799
Me - How meny cores?
AMD - Yes!
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 2600,Patriot Viper 4 16GB 2x 8GB 3200 Ghz,Gigabyte B450M DS3H,Patriot BURST 480GB SSD x2, MSI 5700, Aerocool White Aero One Mini Eclipse, seasonic m12ii 620w,Deepcool gammaxx 400 v2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-06-19, 11:49 AM
AngryGoldfish's Avatar
AngryGoldfish AngryGoldfish is offline
Old N Gold
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,831
Would anyone actually need that many cores though in the standard HEDT range?
__________________
ASUS X370 Crosshair VI Hero ⁞⁞ Ryzen 1600X 4Ghz ⁞⁞ Thermalright Le Grand Macho RT ⁞⁞ Aorus GTX 1080 11Gbps ⁞⁞ G.Skill TridentZ 3200Mhz
Jonsbo W2 ⁞⁞ Corsair AX760 ⁞⁞ Pexon PC ⁞⁞ Samsung 960 EVO 250GB & 850 EVO 500GB
⁞⁞ Western Digital 1TB Blue & 3TB Green
BenQ XL2730Z ⁞⁞ Mixonix Naos 7000 ⁞⁞ Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown ⁞⁞ Audio-GD NFB-15 ⁞⁞ EVE SC205 ⁞⁞ AKG K7XX
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-06-19, 12:05 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 14,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryGoldfish View Post
Would anyone actually need that many cores though in the standard HEDT range?
HEDT mostly workstation so I'd say yes. Especially if they're rendering.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-06-19, 06:59 PM
AngryGoldfish's Avatar
AngryGoldfish AngryGoldfish is offline
Old N Gold
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,831
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
HEDT mostly workstation so I'd say yes. Especially if they're rendering.
But isn't a GPU still quicker and more cost effective? A 64 core can't be even remotely affordable.
__________________
ASUS X370 Crosshair VI Hero ⁞⁞ Ryzen 1600X 4Ghz ⁞⁞ Thermalright Le Grand Macho RT ⁞⁞ Aorus GTX 1080 11Gbps ⁞⁞ G.Skill TridentZ 3200Mhz
Jonsbo W2 ⁞⁞ Corsair AX760 ⁞⁞ Pexon PC ⁞⁞ Samsung 960 EVO 250GB & 850 EVO 500GB
⁞⁞ Western Digital 1TB Blue & 3TB Green
BenQ XL2730Z ⁞⁞ Mixonix Naos 7000 ⁞⁞ Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown ⁞⁞ Audio-GD NFB-15 ⁞⁞ EVE SC205 ⁞⁞ AKG K7XX
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17-06-19, 10:06 PM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1,837
Depends on the workload basically, you need a >98% parallel workload to really make use of a GPU and even then if it's non-uniform or branchy like compilation or simulation a CPU would usually do it better. Modern CPUs have lots of specialised units for certain types of calculation that GPUs don't necessarily have and vice versa.

For 96-98% parallel workloads you can still get a good 30-60% speed up going from 32 cores to 64-cores. For 95% parallel going from 32c to 64c gives upto a 25% speed-up, going up to 4096/infinite cores you'd only get a 60% speed up from 32c but often with GPUs those cores are several times slower per "core" so it's not worthwhile when your workload is still this serial(5%).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-06-19, 10:17 PM
looz's Avatar
looz looz is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,685
Pretty neat for spinning up VMs without a care in the world too.
__________________
i7 8700k - 16GB - 2060 FE - 660p 1TB + MX500 2TB - HE-4XX w/ Topping D30+A30
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-06-19, 01:23 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 17,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by AngryGoldfish View Post
But isn't a GPU still quicker and more cost effective? A 64 core can't be even remotely affordable.
Depends on what type of rendering. You can also still use a CPU AND GPU to render something as well. So still helpful.

Or now that I think about it, if you had two renders, one could be loaded onto the GPU and the other the CPU. That would be quite something to.


Quote:
Originally Posted by looz View Post
Pretty neat for spinning up VMs without a care in the world too.
Let's be real you could do pretty much anything without a care in the world with 64 cores
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.