Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 19-03-19, 07:38 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 15,005
Google's Stadia to Utilise Custom AMD GPU and Developer Tools

This GPU looks a lot like AMD's Radeon Vega 56...



Read more about AMD's graphics and development tools powering Google's Stadia streaming platform.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-03-19, 10:55 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 15,685
It's cool and all but it'll most likely act a game as a service type deal which is a no go for me really. As soon as I stop paying I lose everything.
__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-03-19, 09:25 AM
ET3D ET3D is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 77
The memory description makes it seem like it's an APU backed by 16GB of HBM2 RAM for both CPU and GPU. I think this makes it more likely to be a single AMD chip than an AMD GPU + Intel CPU. (Although of course we do have the hybrid Intel CPU with AMD graphics, so that's also possible.)

There was a rumour in the past about a console APU with Zen 2 and Navi graphics, and 56 CUs were mentioned. Possibly that rumoured APU, which was thought to go into the PS5 or next Xbox, is actually one created for Google.

The 9.5MB cache figure is strange, though. It's consistent, for example, with a Zen+ CCX with one core disabled. But that doesn't make much sense as a base architecture.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-03-19, 09:44 AM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 985
Personally I think this platform and tech seems far too mature and developed so far for it to be 7nm based in its current incarnation, though it is possible. Though it could just as easily be essentially an RX Vega56 with a 20Mhz increase on the boost clock(Possibly a 56X similar to the recent 64X), that gives you your TFlops figures against the 10.5Tflops often quoted for Vega56 with normal boost. I very much doubt all that RAM is HBM2 or they likely would have said it, given how they split up mentioning VRAM as HBM2 and system memory as 16GB I expect that's an 8+8GB config, especially because HBM2 offers little to no benefit for CPUs at the moment while still significantly increasing cost and reducing yields. The cache sizes also indicate it's a quad-core CPU too as all of Intel and AMDs higher core count parts ship with more cache, so fitting HBM2 to that would be a little pointless.

Lets not forget, AMD are still releasing and manufacturing new 14nm Vega1 SKUs, Vega48 and Vega64X recently appeared in Apple MacBooks/iMacs, maybe they have bucketloads of dies leftover from the crypto boom.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-03-19, 10:31 AM
ET3D ET3D is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 77
It's quite likely that any testing to this point was done with currently available hardware. That's normal for any development phase. However, I find it hard to believe that Google will use a Vega 56 in its data centre simply because it's very power hungry. It's possible that Vega 7nm is used, and that would certainly be consistent with lower power at Vega 56 speeds, but it still makes more sense to me that AMD will produce a console-style chip for Google. The up front cost is higher (but something that console makers pay for anyway), but in the long term it's likely to save money.

Apart from power, there's also space, which is also important for data centres. An APU with HBM2 fits everything on the chip, and doesn't require external RAM chips.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-03-19, 10:53 AM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 985
I think they'll definitely switch to 7nm as soon as its viable, but there's no way they're cramming a Vega20 equivalent chip onto an APU atm, even on 7nm Vega20 is still in ~200W range, and even if this is downclocked and has more cores disabled from VII it's a very very long way off from fitting in the thermal design limits of an APU package. The physical density limits of a modern server are due to the heat dissipation equipment rather than the physical dies themselves, the only reason to put two very hot chips closer together is if you think the reduced latency of their connection will improve performance, besides that an APU will always be a big step back in density and performance atm because of the much more proficient cooling required.

Obviously, this can't actually be Vega20 because the memory configuration doesn't match up at all, if it's 7nm Vega it'd have to be a more or less completely custom chip(Different bus width, different HBM2 clocks, and if 16GB then it'd need 8-hi stacks to boot as there can only be two HBM chips with that bandwidth), which they haven't indicated is the case. Personally it seems much more likely to me that the chip which already has mostly identical specs is the chip they're using for this product they're widely demo'ing, rather than a hypothetical chip which would require some really weird configurations to match up with the stated specs while offering little benefit over existing products for such a small scale initial roll out.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20-03-19, 11:11 AM
m2geek m2geek is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 51
There will be absolutely no market for that in most countries if the servers are only hosted in the US.

I'm in New Zealand and my ping *at best* to the US is 180ms.
__________________
i7 7700k :: Gigabyte Z270MX-Gaming-5 :: 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 3200mhz :: Strix 1080 A8E :: Samsung 960 Evo NVMe M2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20-03-19, 11:17 AM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by m2geek View Post
There will be absolutely no market for that in most countries if the servers are only hosted in the US.

I'm in New Zealand and my ping *at best* to the US is 180ms.
https://www.google.com/about/datacen...ons/index.html

Not the best spread but pretty reasonable, however they're only rolling this out in regions with nearby datacentres initially from what I can gather.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20-03-19, 01:41 PM
m2geek m2geek is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgrech View Post
https://www.google.com/about/datacen...ons/index.html

Not the best spread but pretty reasonable, however they're only rolling this out in regions with nearby datacentres initially from what I can gather.
Even to Singapore - Aussie and New Zealand will have a sub-standard experience, and likely won't have it offered here. Which is a big mistake, we have a *huge* console user population. I think at one point every house in NZ had at least 1 PS2
__________________
i7 7700k :: Gigabyte Z270MX-Gaming-5 :: 16GB Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 3200mhz :: Strix 1080 A8E :: Samsung 960 Evo NVMe M2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20-03-19, 01:46 PM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 985
I think their response to that issue will be to create more data centres, it seems to be the way things are going as a result of game streaming being pushed for all companies planning to offer services, companies are only now starting to create more heavy distribution for their centres as a result of this task specifically being able to benefit from it, besides Microsoft who obviously pulled this off with Azure a while ago for Xbox Live services.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:50 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.