Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 21-05-18, 03:56 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 16,012
Intel 8-core Coffee Lake CPUs have started to appear on the SiSoftware Database

Is this Intel's Coffee Lake 8-core?



Read more about Intel's 8-core Coffee Lake processor appearing on the SiSoftware Database.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-05-18, 05:37 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,450
Even though it's on the same socket, I bet Intel will lock it to Z390 boards, It's a shame they are so anti-consumer.
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-05-18, 06:42 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,878
Crap base clock too. I can see it getting near to 5ghz delidded though. Mind you, it will probably chow down on power at those clocks.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-05-18, 11:33 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,450
This caught my eye, If you look further down this page at the bottom of the article -

https://wccftech.com/intel-8-core-16...n-cpu-spotted/

You can see that Z370 is touted as working fine with 8 core coffee lake, Plus there's the little titbit that a lot of tech press and various people in the industry said when Z370 launched that there are extra pins for power delivery on Z370 boards that aren't needed on the 6 cores that are most likely for bigger chips coming later.
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23-05-18, 09:08 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
This caught my eye, If you look further down this page at the bottom of the article -

https://wccftech.com/intel-8-core-16...n-cpu-spotted/

You can see that Z370 is touted as working fine with 8 core coffee lake, Plus there's the little titbit that a lot of tech press and various people in the industry said when Z370 launched that there are extra pins for power delivery on Z370 boards that aren't needed on the 6 cores that are most likely for bigger chips coming later.
If that truly is the case I will eat my humble pie like a good boy. Well, it will probably be a rhubarb pie from Asda with some custard on but still.

If it works then this is a sign, once and for all, that Intel have changed their ways. Or been forced to, but either way I will take it.

I quite fancy some rhubarb pie as it goes...
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-05-18, 01:23 PM
TheF34RChannel's Avatar
TheF34RChannel TheF34RChannel is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,126
A quicker version of Intel's eight-core Coffee Lake CPU has appeared online at 3.1GHz

https://www.pcgamesn.com/intel-eight...ke-sisoft-leak
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24-05-18, 02:48 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheF34RChannel View Post
A quicker version of Intel's eight-core Coffee Lake CPU has appeared online at 3.1GHz

https://www.pcgamesn.com/intel-eight...ke-sisoft-leak
I just went to that link and read the whole article, but there was nothing in the way of proof whatsoever. So unless my eyes are failing me I just don't see it.

Not that there isn't a 3.1ghz sample out there, but no evidence.

I wish these programs could access the chip model. Because once it gets to the Q stage it is pretty much retail ready.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.