Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 02-10-17, 02:20 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is online now
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 14,788
AMD releases their Free NVMe RAID support for Threadripper

Users will need to update their motherboard's BIOS to support NVMe RAID.



Read more on NVMe RAID support coming to Threadripper.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-17, 06:37 PM
cj09bruno cj09bruno is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Coimbra, Portugal
Posts: 39
Considering intel released their version only a few months ago, and that version requires people to pay to access it and it only supports intel drives, i would say amd is the first to market with a solution that is actually usable, so "very disappointing" would not be the words i would use
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-17, 10:02 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by cj09bruno View Post
Considering intel released their version only a few months ago, and that version requires people to pay to access it and it only supports intel drives, i would say amd is the first to market with a solution that is actually usable, so "very disappointing" would not be the words i would use
While I agree saying "very disappointing" is the wrong phrase I'd use, my issue with this is that NVMe raid is so useless that does it matter it's barely 3 months(if that?) Delay? I do not think so.

The only thing we're it would benefit a person is when reading massive 4k/8k raw files in Premier and scrubbing timelines.
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-17, 02:40 AM
Kleptobot's Avatar
Kleptobot Kleptobot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
While I agree saying "very disappointing" is the wrong phrase I'd use, my issue with this is that NVMe raid is so useless that does it matter it's barely 3 months(if that?) Delay? I do not think so.

The only thing we're it would benefit a person is when reading massive 4k/8k raw files in Premier and scrubbing timelines.
Yes, because the only use of RAID is to get a speed boost.
__________________
delided 3570k (watercooled)
hd7970 (watercooled)
8GB Gskill XM
3*140 SR1 Rad
all stuffed in an FD arc midi
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-17, 02:48 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kleptobot View Post
Yes, because the only use of RAID is to get a speed boost.
Yes because people will buy 2 very high TB NVMe drives and raid them in raid 1 because it's a cheap and sensible option. And to the ones that do? They can wait like they did. The whole 3 of them. Why delay a launch of over raid.
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-17, 03:03 AM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,635
Quote:
Originally Posted by cj09bruno View Post
Considering intel released their version only a few months ago, and that version requires people to pay to access it and it only supports intel drives, i would say amd is the first to market with a solution that is actually usable, so "very disappointing" would not be the words i would use
I'm not exactly sure what your referring to so excuse me if I'm wrong. But I have been using NVMe raid on intel since around Z270 launch which was Jan 5. I did not have to pay intel for it I am using intel drives though as that is all that was available to me at the time. All I had to do was set up the array and load the raid drives prior to opsys install.


Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
While I agree saying "very disappointing" is the wrong phrase I'd use, my issue with this is that NVMe raid is so useless that does it matter it's barely 3 months(if that?) Delay? I do not think so.

The only thing we're it would benefit a person is when reading massive 4k/8k raw files in Premier and scrubbing timelines.

I do raid 0 to get 2 drives spanned together making for a larger platform. I did NVMe raid 0 for epeen and to get a larger than 256 opsys drive. I agree speeds are not an issue once you go NVMe or even ssd for that matter lol. If a larger NVMe drive was available to me at the time I would of raided for a time to see raw performance then dropped it back to a single NVMe drive.
__________________


Intel 7700K
Aorus Z270 Gaming K7
2x8GB GSKILL Trident Z 3200MHz
Intel SSD6 256Gb x2 in Raid 0
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
EVGA GTX1080 FTW2 iCX Heat Killer IV block
Custom water Cooled Hardware Labs GTS360/240
ThermalTake Grand RGB 1000w PSU
Corsair Crystal 570X

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-17, 03:32 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_I_N View Post
I do raid 0 to get 2 drives spanned together making for a larger platform. I did NVMe raid 0 for epeen and to get a larger than 256 opsys drive. I agree speeds are not an issue once you go NVMe or even ssd for that matter lol. If a larger NVMe drive was available to me at the time I would of raided for a time to see raw performance then dropped it back to a single NVMe drive.
Yeah you're the only person I've ever seen so far to raid NVMe drives lol
It's nice to benchmark but it's honestly just useless. You don't want flash technology to be writing a lot and in a raid array they write more. Kills the drive faster.
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-10-17, 03:39 AM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,635
agreed its purely benchmarks that show the speed. I looked at my array after I posted that and hell I'm only using 46Gb of 476Gb so I may with the new board I'm looking at just go single NVMe drive. Got a bloke on the line for a maximus ix formula he only wants 200$ for it but said he'd take a ssd as trade I have a 500Gb in my laptop that I rarely use at all. Anyway to much off topic
__________________


Intel 7700K
Aorus Z270 Gaming K7
2x8GB GSKILL Trident Z 3200MHz
Intel SSD6 256Gb x2 in Raid 0
Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
EVGA GTX1080 FTW2 iCX Heat Killer IV block
Custom water Cooled Hardware Labs GTS360/240
ThermalTake Grand RGB 1000w PSU
Corsair Crystal 570X

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-17, 07:57 AM
Ghomri Ghomri is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_I_N View Post
I'm not exactly sure what your referring to so excuse me if I'm wrong. But I have been using NVMe raid on intel since around Z270 launch which was Jan 5. I did not have to pay intel for it I am using intel drives though as that is all that was available to me at the time. All I had to do was set up the array and load the raid drives prior to opsys install.
The problem with using RAID 0 on Z370, Z270 and older chipset, run the PCI-E interface for NVMe through the motherboard chipset and then to the CPU, through the DMI bus that only allow for a maximum bandwidth of 3,6GB/s. So a single Samsung 960Pro almost saturates the DMI bus to the CPU, so you can't take advantages of feeding the CPU with more data, when you expand to RAID 0, with a 960Evo og Pro at least.

High-end enthusiast Intel and AMD motherboards fixes this, by allowing more PCI-e lanes on the CPU, and allowing NVMe to connect directly to the CPU, so you bypass the limit of the chipset and DMI.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-17, 08:26 AM
Sliced Sliced is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_I_N View Post
I'm not exactly sure what your referring to so excuse me if I'm wrong. But I have been using NVMe raid on intel since around Z270 launch which was Jan 5. I did not have to pay intel for it I am using intel drives though as that is all that was available to me at the time. All I had to do was set up the array and load the raid drives prior to opsys install.

I do raid 0 to get 2 drives spanned together making for a larger platform. I did NVMe raid 0 for epeen and to get a larger than 256 opsys drive. I agree speeds are not an issue once you go NVMe or even ssd for that matter lol. If a larger NVMe drive was available to me at the time I would of raided for a time to see raw performance then dropped it back to a single NVMe drive.
He was talking about x299. You need to pay for raid through PCI-e. You can still do raid on x299 if it's from the chipset. So Sata raid is still an option. However if you was using a pci-e card, either nVME or an SSD that plugs into the PCI-e slot then you would need to pay for raid.

I have used raid 0 for years now. 9+ years just to increase the sizes of drives and speed. I however have never raided an SSD.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:28 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.