Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 14-09-17, 09:26 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 14,301
Elite Dangerous: 2.4 - The Return will release on September 26th

Additional content will be added version 2.4 on an ongoing basis.



Read more on Elite Dangerous' The Return update.

__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-09-17, 10:10 PM
Vipermk2's Avatar
Vipermk2 Vipermk2 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: UK, Sol 3
Posts: 96
It's all a bit Babylon 5
__________________

Rampage V Edition 10 - i7 5930k - 32Gb Corsair Dominator Platinum - Samsung 960 Pro 512 - Seasonic Prime 750w - Noctua NH-U14S - K70 RGB LUX - GTX 1080Ti Strix - Acer Predator XB321HK- Windows 10 Pro x64
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-09-17, 10:57 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,398
I want to get back into the game but it's been so long and Everytime I try to play my settings are always reset to default I end up spending 2 hours to get them setup just right just so the next day they get reset. Really puts me off trying to play as much as I would love to fight this alien race
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-09-17, 11:16 PM
Dark NighT's Avatar
Dark NighT Dark NighT is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,594
make a backup of the config file or put it to read only?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-09-17, 11:58 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark NighT View Post
make a backup of the config file or put it to read only?
Did that. Still resets.
Although I did not change it to read only. How would I do that? Just right click on properties and hit read only? Or is it a different file?
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15-09-17, 01:41 AM
Dark NighT's Avatar
Dark NighT Dark NighT is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,594
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Did that. Still resets.
Although I did not change it to read only. How would I do that? Just right click on properties and hit read only? Or is it a different file?
Prettymuch the file you make the changes to, which i assume is FoV settings and maybe a few other things, then yeah just right click and read only ticked on.

For me the FoV is the only thing that resets every single time, control profiles stay the same.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15-09-17, 01:53 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark NighT View Post
Prettymuch the file you make the changes to, which i assume is FoV settings and maybe a few other things, then yeah just right click and read only ticked on.

For me the FoV is the only thing that resets every single time, control profiles stay the same.
Any idea where they store the config file? I can't find it anywhere in My Doc. or in the main game install folder.
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15-09-17, 07:07 AM
Greenback's Avatar
Greenback Greenback is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Any idea where they store the config file? I can't find it anywhere in My Doc. or in the main game install folder.
I'd assume you could copy the complete folder out to make a backup

C:\Users\USERNAMe\AppData\Local\Frontier Developments\Elite Dangerous\Options
__________________
CASE: NZXT H440 white
CPU: RYZEN 1500x, H100i GTX
MB: MSI TOMAHAWK ARCTIC
RAM: 2x 8GB CORSAIR VENGENCE LED
GPU: TTL white 1060
OS: CRUCIAL MX100 250GB
PSU: Corsair Rm850x
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15-09-17, 08:48 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 4,740
Would this be classed as a bug worth informing them about?

I mean who in their right minds would want to consistently redo their settings every time?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15-09-17, 09:04 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
Would this be classed as a bug worth informing them about?

I mean who in their right minds would want to consistently redo their settings every time?
No idea if it is.
And that's why I stopped playing it! Having to redo everything from normal key mapping to axis mapping is such a pain. The default settings for my Thrustmaster are a joke imo
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:15 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.