Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D Reviews & Videos
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 30-05-17, 06:49 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 12,577
Rise of the Tomb Raider update - Has AMD Performance Ryzen?

Square Enix has released a new patch for Rise of the Tomb Raider, which is designed to increase the game's performance in CPU bound scenarios and optimise the game's performance on AMD's latest Ryzen CPUs.



Read more on Rise of the Tomb Raider's new Ryzen performance update.

__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-05-17, 07:22 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 14,924
Pretty decent gains just from a CPU. Wonder how the 4 core and 6 core Ryzen stuff fairs
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-05-17, 07:46 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 12,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Pretty decent gains just from a CPU. Wonder how the 4 core and 6 core Ryzen stuff fairs
I'm rerunning the tests with the CPU at stock to see how the performance gap changes, will post the results later.
__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-05-17, 08:31 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 14,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by WYP View Post
I'm rerunning the tests with the CPU at stock to see how the performance gap changes, will post the results later.
Is there anyway to shut off cores in the BIOS to simulate Ryzen 5?
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-05-17, 08:48 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 12,577
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Is there anyway to shut off cores in the BIOS to simulate Ryzen 5?
There are options to do that, but they are very temperamental and time-consuming to get working right. Not enough time to get it done during Computex.
__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31-05-17, 09:14 PM
AngryGoldfish's Avatar
AngryGoldfish AngryGoldfish is offline
Old N Gold
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2,560
Great article. Thanks for the putting the work in.
__________________
ASUS X370 Crosshair VI Hero ⁞⁞ Ryzen 1600X 4Ghz ⁞⁞ Thermalright Le Grand Macho RT ⁞⁞ Aorus GTX 1080 11Gbps ⁞⁞ G.Skill TridentZ 3200Mhz
Jonsbo W2 ⁞⁞ Corsair AX760 ⁞⁞ Pexon PC ⁞⁞ Samsung 960 EVO 250GB & 850 EVO 500GB
⁞⁞ Western Digital 1TB Blue & 3TB Green
BenQ XL2730Z ⁞⁞ Mixonix Naos 7000 ⁞⁞ Corsair K70 Cherry MX Brown ⁞⁞ Audio-GD NFB-15 ⁞⁞ EVE SC205 ⁞⁞ AKG K7XX
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-06-17, 07:03 PM
jcchg jcchg is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 2
Could you review RiME PC performance once they remove DRM?

You, guys, are my main reference at the time of consulting PC software & hardware. I want to thank you.

By the way, I think they are going to be willing to provide you a key.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 01:09 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.