Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 02-02-17, 12:44 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Posts: 11,318
Intel's CEO is confident that they can take on AMD's Ryzen CPUs

Intel's CEO is confident that the company can take on AMD's Ryzen CPUs, stating that their Kaby Lake CPUs are highly competitive and that they have plans to release 10nm Cannonlake CPUs in early 2018.



Read more on Intel's plans to combat Ryzen.

__________________
I'm not saying that 1984 is a bad book, but the dystopia we are currently living in has much better worldbuilding.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-17, 12:58 PM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is online now
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 768
A deluded CEO thinking high prices and abuse of customers is being competitive.
__________________
ASUS Prime x370 Pro | Ryzen 5 1600 | Stock Cooler | Corsair Vengance RGB 3000 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung Evo 140gb ssd | Seagate Baracuda 1tb storage | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho ProM Acrylic Window | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-17, 01:21 PM
Shingara Shingara is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 223
well what else is he gonna say "were doomed, doomed, all doomed" :P
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-17, 01:27 PM
Greenback's Avatar
Greenback Greenback is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,052
what it sounds like is please wait for cannonlake if Ryzen is better and cheaper than we are
__________________
CASE: NZXT H440 white
CPU: RYZEN 1500x, H100i GTX
MB: MSI TOMAHAWK ARCTIC
RAM: 2x 8GB CORSAIR VENGENCE LED
GPU: TTL white 1060
OS: CRUCIAL MX100 250GB
PSU: Corsair Rm850x
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-17, 01:54 PM
BigDaddyKong's Avatar
BigDaddyKong BigDaddyKong is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 978
The problem with AMD is they shoot themselves in the foot because there is always a catch.

To give an example, free sync. You buy the monitor that supports it, great. You buy a GPU that supports it, great. You open the GPU and install it, great. You get the cable out of the box and install it, great. You install the drivers, but when you look, free sync not available. Why you ask yourself. Then it hits you, the cable they included was an HDMi cable, that is not supported by free sync. Why would you do this?

All that advertising for a great technology, and their partner does not put the right pieces in the box to use that technology. With partners doing silly stuff like this, it does nothing to help the AMD/Radeon brand.

I'm worried with all these new boards coming out, we will see some silly little caveat that will slow then down from reaching their full potential.
__________________
AMD R7 1800X-Asus Crosshair VI Hero-16GB GSkill 3200mhz-Corsair HX1000-XSPC Raystorm Copper Edition-Dual D5 Pumps-Corsair Force 3 SSD-Sapphire Fury X2-Corsair 900D-Windows 10 Pro-Dell U3011-Dell 2007FP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-17, 02:48 PM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDaddyKong View Post
The problem with AMD is they shoot themselves in the foot because there is always a catch.

To give an example, free sync. You buy the monitor that supports it, great. You buy a GPU that supports it, great. You open the GPU and install it, great. You get the cable out of the box and install it, great. You install the drivers, but when you look, free sync not available. Why you ask yourself. Then it hits you, the cable they included was an HDMi cable, that is not supported by free sync. Why would you do this?

All that advertising for a great technology, and their partner does not put the right pieces in the box to use that technology. With partners doing silly stuff like this, it does nothing to help the AMD/Radeon brand.

I'm worried with all these new boards coming out, we will see some silly little caveat that will slow then down from reaching their full potential.

What?! AMD had no control over the packaging of the monitors you can't force other companies to iclude a dp cable, they are expensive. Also if I can recall correctly it wasn't AMD who gimped their gpus and sold them giving the people false information. FX 8320e 8370e 8370 chip releases AMD said that "look it's still the old vishera architecture but we did some small tweaks" CPU overclocking? The FX lineup was overclockable with the 990FX platform, most motherboards are capable of that, then some manufacturers started putting overclockability on the 370 chipset which resulted in explosive results, not AMDs fault either. The only thing that AMD had been doing wrong is the marketing... Cringeworthy most of the times and with those wrong scale graphs...
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-17, 03:03 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 9,374
Freesync really was free, though. It doesn't require a custom PIC board and the only stipulation is that you need to run it DP. There is no cost added to the monitor* to give Freesync. (*well, apart from when a certain company jacked the prices and gouged when it first came out. See also - everything).

Companies don't "add" Freesync to monitors. It comes for free when they add the correct DP to make it work.

If you buy a decent monitor it will come with the correct cables. Mine did and that's a HP ffs.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins




If you ever ask me something and feel insulted by what I said back ask yourself this.. Would you rather I pretend and give you the answer that is expected, or, tell you how it really is?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-17, 03:04 PM
Tolemac's Avatar
Tolemac Tolemac is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Bonkersville.UK
Posts: 2,347
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Freesync really was free, though. It doesn't require a custom PIC board and the only stipulation is that you need to run it DP. There is no cost added to the monitor* to give Freesync. (*well, apart from when a certain company jacked the prices and gouged when it first came out. See also - everything).

Companies don't "add" Freesync to monitors. It comes for free when they add the correct DP to make it work.

If you buy a decent monitor it will come with the correct cables. Mine did and that's a HP ffs.
Yep my iiyama came with the DP cable as well as the other ones
__________________

Build Log: http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=72241

“If you knew the magnificence of the three, six and nine, you would have a key to the universe.” – Nikola Tesla
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-17, 03:15 PM
BigDaddyKong's Avatar
BigDaddyKong BigDaddyKong is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 978
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thelosouvlakia View Post
What?! AMD had no control over the packaging of the monitors you can't force other companies to iclude a dp cable, they are expensive. Also if I can recall correctly it wasn't AMD who gimped their gpus and sold them giving the people false information. FX 8320e 8370e 8370 chip releases AMD said that "look it's still the old vishera architecture but we did some small tweaks" CPU overclocking? The FX lineup was overclockable with the 990FX platform, most motherboards are capable of that, then some manufacturers started putting overclockability on the 370 chipset which resulted in explosive results, not AMDs fault either. The only thing that AMD had been doing wrong is the marketing... Cringeworthy most of the times and with those wrong scale graphs...
It's not so much about what they can control, it's more about how things align to work together. Those weird quirks that just slow the process down.
__________________
AMD R7 1800X-Asus Crosshair VI Hero-16GB GSkill 3200mhz-Corsair HX1000-XSPC Raystorm Copper Edition-Dual D5 Pumps-Corsair Force 3 SSD-Sapphire Fury X2-Corsair 900D-Windows 10 Pro-Dell U3011-Dell 2007FP
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-17, 03:35 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 12,237
Send a message via Skype™ to Dicehunter
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thelosouvlakia View Post
What?! AMD had no control over the packaging of the monitors you can't force other companies to iclude a dp cable, they are expensive. Also if I can recall correctly it wasn't AMD who gimped their gpus and sold them giving the people false information. FX 8320e 8370e 8370 chip releases AMD said that "look it's still the old vishera architecture but we did some small tweaks" CPU overclocking? The FX lineup was overclockable with the 990FX platform, most motherboards are capable of that, then some manufacturers started putting overclockability on the 370 chipset which resulted in explosive results, not AMDs fault either. The only thing that AMD had been doing wrong is the marketing... Cringeworthy most of the times and with those wrong scale graphs...
DP cables cost like £3
__________________
=Steam - Dicehunter = Origin - Dicehunter - Uplay - DicehunterUPLAY=
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 05:36 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.