Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 02-11-16, 09:51 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 14,301
Nvidia has released their new 375.76 Hotfix driver

Nvidia has released their new 375.76 Hotfix driver, fixing flickering issues on high refresh rate monitors and some artifacts in GIFs.



Read more on Nvidia's new 375.76 hotfix driver.

__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-16, 09:54 PM
MadShadow MadShadow is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: St Andrews, Scotland
Posts: 3,282
"nice, now I can use my GTX 1080 to browse even more memes"
__________________
|i5 4460|8GB RAM|R9 380 4GB|ASUS Z97-I Plus|WD Blue 1TB|Corsair RM650|Phanteks Enthoo EVOLV ITX|


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-16, 10:51 PM
TheF34RChannel's Avatar
TheF34RChannel TheF34RChannel is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,076
Not overly important imo but at least they're fixing things ASAP
__________________
Asus Z370 MXH | 8700K 4.7GHz | Corsair H105 | G.Skill Trident Z 3333MHz CL16 16GB | Asus GTX 1080 Strix | EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2 | Crucial MX200 500 GB | Acer XB270HU 1440p | Win10 Pro x64
We call ourselves legion, for many we be. So hand me your kingdom, I'll take it from here. And dare no one break from, my circles of fear

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-16, 11:33 PM
Kushiro Kushiro is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,188
I didnt even notice any of said issues
__________________
i7 5930k 4.7Ghz ~1.34v - Asus X99 Deluxe - G.Skill 32GB 2800mhz 4x8GB - NZXT Switch 810 White Edition - 3x EVGA Geforce GTX 980Ti - 2x Samsung 850 2TB - Corsair AX1500i

Watercooling - custom
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-16, 01:32 AM
rafaeldamasceno rafaeldamasceno is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Ahh, so my issues with the previous drivers aren't just me being crazy. Good thing they fixed it!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-11-16, 02:31 AM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by WYP View Post
Fixing flickering issues on high refresh rate monitors
Does this apply to the ASUS SWIFT PG279Q or is it the monitor itself that has a bad quality control?... As several threads on this forum has been discussed upon?.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-11-16, 11:36 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 4,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrazey View Post
Does this apply to the ASUS SWIFT PG279Q or is it the monitor itself that has a bad quality control?... As several threads on this forum has been discussed upon?.
flickering on mine was fixed so i guess it was NVIDIA to blame not the monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-11-16, 11:47 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Under Your Bed
Posts: 13,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrazey View Post
Does this apply to the ASUS SWIFT PG279Q or is it the monitor itself that has a bad quality control?... As several threads on this forum has been discussed upon?.
As Warchild said it's a driver issue, I had flickering on my Dell g-Sync monitor but this driver fixed it
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-11-16, 01:04 PM
Dawelio's Avatar
Dawelio Dawelio is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Scandinavia
Posts: 4,571
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
flickering on mine was fixed so i guess it was NVIDIA to blame not the monitor.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
As Warchild said it's a driver issue, I had flickering on my Dell g-Sync monitor but this driver fixed it
Okay cool, glad to hear it. Hopefully it works on mine as well, shall wait and see
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-11-16, 06:35 PM
Greenback's Avatar
Greenback Greenback is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1,945
Why when I click on update it pops up nvidia experience? can't it just look for updates AMD software does, not had nvidia GPU since the geforce 3
__________________
CASE: NZXT H440 white
CPU: RYZEN 1500x, H100i GTX
MB: MSI TOMAHAWK ARCTIC
RAM: 2x 8GB CORSAIR VENGENCE LED
GPU: TTL white 1060
OS: CRUCIAL MX100 250GB
PSU: Corsair Rm850x
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:23 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.