Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 23-09-16, 03:25 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 14,808
Civilization VI: PC system requirements

Firaxis has just announced the PC system requirements for Civilization VI.



Read more on Civilization VI.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-09-16, 03:59 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,569
CPU wise it's not much more than Civ V. Although for GPUs, it's a big step ahead. But that's probably because the game dropped support for dx9/10 and supports 11 only(at the moment). Hopefully still get great performance
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-09-16, 06:44 PM
Spiderz's Avatar
Spiderz Spiderz is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Carlisle
Posts: 503
Wow, a new game that I can actually run? (albeit just)
__________________
Current Rig:
NZXT H440 White, Corsair RM550x , AMD Ryzen 5 1600 w/ Cryorig H5 Universal, MSI GTX 1660 ARMOUR OC, 1TB HDD, MSI x370 Carbon Gaming Pro motherboard, 16GB RAM, Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-09-16, 03:47 AM
dwatterworth dwatterworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Rhode Island, United States.
Posts: 201
The Civ games should always have two sets of requirements/recommendation settings. One for human only multiplayer and one computer controlled multiplayer. Very different experiences on lower clock chips. I've run civ games on systems demanding low settings and high, no one buys these for graphical improvements. Better (if possi
ble) CPU efficiency would go a long way!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-09-16, 06:34 AM
Kaapstad's Avatar
Kaapstad Kaapstad is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Skaro visiting family
Posts: 1,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwatterworth View Post
The Civ games should always have two sets of requirements/recommendation settings. One for human only multiplayer and one computer controlled multiplayer. Very different experiences on lower clock chips. I've run civ games on systems demanding low settings and high, no one buys these for graphical improvements. Better (if possi
ble) CPU efficiency would go a long way!
This^

I like building huge empires on huge maps in Civ5, the problem is this is too much even for my 6950X CPUs and eventually the games won't load.
__________________
OC3D Overclockers Club Member
#041

GTX 960 owner and proud of it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-09-16, 10:52 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,569
Tbf it was running on DX11. This one is using an updated engine capable of at least DX12. So it should be better in late game
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31-10-16, 10:55 PM
gritsgamer gritsgamer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2
Question CIV VI System Performance

So, we've been playing the fab new CIV VI for 10 days. My computer can't hack the graphics requirements and I'm going to need a new one. (comp is 4 YO, it's time). Before I order a new comp, I'd like some feedback from folks who have been playing CIV VI. I'm talking playing the huge maps, with tons of military units, for like 200 turns.

Have you found that the Firaxis recommended system requirements were adequate or have you hit snags in performance? If so, what do you think would correct those issues. Many thanks to anyone who can provide valuable input on my dilemma.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31-10-16, 11:05 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,569
I only but played on Large map size, with 9 Civs. Currently at turn 354(if not more) and Nearly at the end of the game. Running everything maxed except leader shaders(or whatever it's called as it severely drops framerate to around 30, it's a bug I guess) and I get around 60-80FPS at 1440p with a MSI Gaming RX480 8GB. I really recommend the 8GB if possible. Also using 6700k and 16GB of ram.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-16, 01:24 AM
gritsgamer gritsgamer is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2
Thanks for the response! I have Intel i-7 with 8 GB RAM, but an older graphics card (Dell XPS 8300). I'm going to try to change out the graphics card and see how that goes. Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-16, 01:29 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 15,569
Welcome dude. If you need more help, just post in the New Build Advice section and we can help you there
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:51 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.