Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 17-09-16, 11:43 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 14,796
AMD's AM4 socket has been pictured

AMD's AM4 socket has been pictured, showing a pin count of 1331 an increase of over 40% compared to AM3+.



Read more on AMD's AM4 CPU socket.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-09-16, 01:13 PM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,285
who sat and counted all the holes lol
__________________
ASUS Prime x370 Pro | Ryzen 5 1600 | Antec 240 AIO | Corsair Vengance RGB 3000 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Baracuda 1tb storage | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho ProM Acrylic Window | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-09-16, 01:19 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 14,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobM View Post
who sat and counted all the holes lol
I did count and do the maths to confirm it......
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-09-16, 01:52 PM
Doomslayer Doomslayer is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by WYP View Post
I did count and do the maths to confirm it......
You must have a lot of time on your hands

Or no life
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-09-16, 01:55 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 14,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by King of Old School View Post
You must have a lot of time on your hands

Or no life
Didn't take that long. Just count how many horizontally and vertically and then take away where pins are missing.

It is also kinda my job to have no life. :P
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17-09-16, 04:23 PM
iHydro iHydro is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
My main concern is whether or not you'll still be able to use the AM3/3+ mounting brace for my current cooler. I'd hate to upgrade and have to shell out for a new AIO cooler. Its already going to be pricey enough with ram/cpu/mobo.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-09-16, 04:31 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,373
I used to hate AMD sockets. Can't tell you how many times I tried to remove the cooler and pulled the chip out by mistake

Then some one told me to stress the CPU for a minute or two before you try and remove it. Bingo bongo, softens up the paste and a gentle twist and it's off.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17-09-16, 04:33 PM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
I used to hate AMD sockets. Can't tell you how many times I tried to remove the cooler and pulled the chip out by mistake

Then some one told me to stress the CPU for a minute or two before you try and remove it. Bingo bongo, softens up the paste and a gentle twist and it's off.

They don't mention this stuff on the manual, sadly...

Had the same problem when I was too afraid to remove the stock amd cooler (with the stock paste) off my cpu...
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17-09-16, 05:15 PM
Wraith's Avatar
Wraith Wraith is offline
Bettyswollocks
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: On the Moon.
Posts: 7,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
I used to hate AMD sockets. Can't tell you how many times I tried to remove the cooler and pulled the chip out by mistake

Then some one told me to stress the CPU for a minute or two before you try and remove it. Bingo bongo, softens up the paste and a gentle twist and it's off.
Always used to give mine a twist then slight leaver to lift the cooler off, lost count how many times I've pulled the CPU out of a locked socket
__________________
“A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new.” ~ Albert Einstein
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17-09-16, 05:17 PM
g0ggles1994's Avatar
g0ggles1994 g0ggles1994 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Look Under Your Bed
Posts: 883
Quote:
Originally Posted by iHydro View Post
My main concern is whether or not you'll still be able to use the AM3/3+ mounting brace for my current cooler. I'd hate to upgrade and have to shell out for a new AIO cooler. Its already going to be pricey enough with ram/cpu/mobo.
iirc AMD did say that all current AM3 coolers will fit on the AM4 socket without a problem or new mounting brackets. That being said some companies like Noctua will probably offer an AM4 upgrade kit to make current coolers fit.
__________________
Ryzen 1700X @ 3.6GHz | MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon | Corsair H100i v2 | 16GiB Corsair Vengeance LED Blue
ASUS RoG Strix Vega64 8GiB | 240GB Corsair Neutron GTX | 1TB HGST | Corsair RM850 CableMod | Phanteks Enthoo Pro M TG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 10:56 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.