Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 06-11-15, 06:45 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Posts: 10,791
Call of Duty: Black Ops 3 has a lot of performance issues

Call of Duty: Black Ops 3 has a lot of performance and stability issues, with many users reporting higher than 12GB of RAM usage.



Read more on Call of Duty: Black Ops 3's PC issues.

__________________
I'm not saying that 1984 is a bad book, but the dystopia we are currently living in has much better worldbuilding.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-11-15, 07:35 PM
BigDaddyKong's Avatar
BigDaddyKong BigDaddyKong is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 931
That is one seriously bad memory leak.
__________________
AMD R7 1800X-Asus Crosshair VI Hero-16GB GSkill 3200mhz-Corsair HX1000-XSPC Raystorm Copper Edition-Dual D5 Pumps-Corsair Force 3 SSD-Sapphire Fury X2-Corsair 900D-Windows 10 Pro-Dell U3011-Dell 2007FP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-11-15, 07:55 PM
Greenback's Avatar
Greenback Greenback is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,004
Is that karma someone was said they got a refund on ANNO 2205 to get this
__________________
CASE: NZXT H440 white
CPU: RYZEN 1500x, H100i GTX
MB: MSI TOMAHAWK ARCTIC
RAM: 2x 8GB CORSAIR VENGENCE LED
GPU: TTL white 1060
OS: CRUCIAL MX100 250GB
PSU: Corsair Rm850x
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-11-15, 07:55 PM
Damien c Damien c is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North West UK
Posts: 1,273
Seen mine go up to 10Gb system ram used and 2.9Gb video ram used.

The game won't run at 4K properly though, I have to set the ingame display render to 1080p to get above 60fps.

Still need to play some more but up to now I am happy with it but I am not happy with nvidia's latest drivers but that is a different story.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-11-15, 08:07 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,147
There is definitely a memory leak problem, it just keeps going up and doesn't change. My vram is maxed after about 5 mins and just stays maxed out.
I've not had a problem with it using to much system ram though, it uses about 7.6 of my 8gb but that is with around 3 being used by my browser and windows.

There is also problems with it running on some older i5 processors which apparently they are working on a fix for. There is this work around incase anyone is having problems with lock ups and stutter, it worked for me. Before doing this the game would freeze and stutter all the time with massive framerate drops.

https://www.reddit.com/r/blackops3/c..._pc_fps_drops/

I still get FPS drops but not as bad as it was before doing the work around.

EDIT: patch for the CPU fix has gone live on Steam.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - i7 6700K - MSI Z170A Krait - 32GB Corsair Platinum SE - MSI 1070 - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair RM1000i SE - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-15, 08:33 PM
Mysterae's Avatar
Mysterae Mysterae is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 978
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenback View Post
Is that karma someone was said they got a refund on ANNO 2205 to get this
Sadly, this made me smirk!

For those that don't know, Anno 2205 has a suspected memory leak too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-15, 08:37 PM
Kushiro Kushiro is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,193
Can't say I'm surprised, block ops 2 release was pretty bad too.
__________________
i7 5930k 4.7Ghz ~1.34v - Asus X99 Deluxe - G.Skill 32GB 2800mhz 4x8GB - NZXT Switch 810 White Edition - 3x EVGA Geforce GTX 980Ti - 2x Samsung 850 2TB - Corsair AX1500i

Watercooling - custom
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-11-15, 08:38 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Posts: 10,791
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysterae View Post
Sadly, this made me smirk!

For those that don't know, Anno 2205 has a suspected memory leak too.
Don't forget Batman Arkham Knight too, it needs a lot of extra memory on Windows 10 too.
__________________
I'm not saying that 1984 is a bad book, but the dystopia we are currently living in has much better worldbuilding.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-11-15, 08:42 PM
Greenback's Avatar
Greenback Greenback is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysterae View Post
Sadly, this made me smirk!

For those that don't know, Anno 2205 has a suspected memory leak too.
some one on steam forums complaining it only uses 4gig of ram

played for 7 hours straight and didn't have any troubles

Not seeing anything about it on steam forums either which considering how much people are moaning I think they would like another nail to hammer in
__________________
CASE: NZXT H440 white
CPU: RYZEN 1500x, H100i GTX
MB: MSI TOMAHAWK ARCTIC
RAM: 2x 8GB CORSAIR VENGENCE LED
GPU: TTL white 1060
OS: CRUCIAL MX100 250GB
PSU: Corsair Rm850x
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-11-15, 08:42 PM
Kushiro Kushiro is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysterae View Post
Sadly, this made me smirk!

For those that don't know, Anno 2205 has a suspected memory leak too.
I haven't encountered anything in Anno 2205 as of yet, even on my older laptops, then again only clocked in a few hours so far
__________________
i7 5930k 4.7Ghz ~1.34v - Asus X99 Deluxe - G.Skill 32GB 2800mhz 4x8GB - NZXT Switch 810 White Edition - 3x EVGA Geforce GTX 980Ti - 2x Samsung 850 2TB - Corsair AX1500i

Watercooling - custom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 04:13 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.