Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 23-06-15, 09:54 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 15,302
Batman: Arkham Knight Framerate Unlock & Tweak Guide

Batman: Arkham Knight is out today and here we will show you how to get past a few of the games issues with a few simple tweaks.



Read our Batman: Arkham Knight Tweak Guide here.

__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23-06-15, 05:32 PM
Mondo Mondo is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 32
So I'm a bit confused. If Batman:AK on the PC is locked at 30FPS, Why does the inbuilt benchmark tool on my rig say it's getting a MAX of 94FPS, Min of 43FPS and average of 81FPS. Is the benchmarking tool broken? I'm using a GTX 780 with a G-Sync screen so shouldn't really notice an issue with stuttering. Fair enough I haven't had a chance to actually play it yet, but all looks good so far!?!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23-06-15, 05:50 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,282
This so far is appalling feature set wise i.e graphical menu is bare bones to say the least.

As well as the horrendous performance on lower end cards the game has a tendency to downclock the GPU memory, I noticed on my card the memory clock was stuck at 6600 while ingame yet if I ran Asylum, City or Origins the clock shot back up to 8000 no problem.

The PC development was outsourced to a small studio consisting of 12 people from a studio called " Iron Galaxy Studios".

I really wish outsourcing would stop, It only ruins the end product.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23-06-15, 06:19 PM
Thelosouvlakia's Avatar
Thelosouvlakia Thelosouvlakia is offline
Classy-Fried-Chicken
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greece
Posts: 2,337
too bad that swearing is not allowed on the forums so here I go
It's a PC GAME! IT CAN RUN AT 60FPS or more. WHY LIMIT IT?!
__________________

--------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------------------------------------------------------
Theory is when you have the "know how" but nothing works.
Practice is when everything works but no one knows why.
In our lab, theory and practice are combined: Nothing works and no one knows why
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23-06-15, 07:18 PM
Ofan's Avatar
Ofan Ofan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manchester
Posts: 66
I know I'm probably going to get shouted at by someone for saying this but on my rig it runs pretty well tbh, I unlocked the frame rate after about 12 seconds of play, and really I have only experienced a noticeable frame drop once and thats was when driving through the middle of the city and it's not really repeatable.

I'm not saying it's well optimised, it clearly has some problems, but I've never been that guy before and had it running well when other folk seem to be reporting problems lol.

Even more surprisingly I'm on an AMD card
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23-06-15, 07:24 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ofan View Post
I know I'm probably going to get shouted at by someone for saying this but on my rig it runs pretty well tbh, I unlocked the frame rate after about 12 seconds of play, and really I have only experienced a noticeable frame drop once and thats was when driving through the middle of the city and it's not really repeatable.

I'm not saying it's well optimised, it clearly has some problems, but I've never been that guy before and had it running well when other folk seem to be reporting problems lol.

Even more surprisingly I'm on an AMD card
Same here, Performance wise it's ok it's just the extreme lack of options.

Capping the frame rate out of the box to 30, Having only on or off for AA, Texture has 2 settings low or normal, Things like that, That have really annoyed a lot of people as the last Batman game, Origins, Was awesome in the graphical customization department.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23-06-15, 07:33 PM
Ofan's Avatar
Ofan Ofan is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Manchester
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dice Hunter View Post
Same here, Performance wise it's ok it's just the extreme lack of options.

Capping the frame rate out of the box to 30, Having only on or off for AA, Texture has 2 settings low or normal, Things like that, That have really annoyed a lot of people as the last Batman game, Origins, Was awesome in the graphical customization department.

I must confess I was very underwhelmed by the graphical options, but I just figured this was why my performance was so good because there was not much grunt to the game, I think in a few scenes I have noticed it looks worse than it's predecessors.

It is certainly a step down options wise and has the kind of settings you might expect from an indie dev with a smaller budget.

Maybe this outsourced console house they used for the port cut all the graphical features as they realised they had run a train crash on the performance, it seems odd that Textures only go up to normal, whereas other settings have a high.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23-06-15, 07:40 PM
yassarikhan786's Avatar
yassarikhan786 yassarikhan786 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,899
Yet another reason why we shouldn't pre-order. Vote with your wallets, as the saying goes.
__________________
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro (B3) || CPU: i7 2600k || Graphics Card: EVGA GTX 780 Ti ACX || Memory: 16GB - Mushkin Blackline 8GB + Corsair Vengeance LP 8GB || SSD's + HDD's: Samsung 850 EVO 500GB (OS + Programs) + Caviar Black 2TB (Games + Storage) || CPU Cooling: Noctua NH-D14 || Power Supply: BeQuiet Dark Power Pro P9 750W || Case: Corsair Obsidian 650D || Monitor(s): Dell U2410 + HP w1907v

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23-06-15, 08:09 PM
VonBlade's Avatar
VonBlade VonBlade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Behind a keyboard
Posts: 1,196
Don't forget to pick up the Rkhm Knght Strtgy Gd

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CINQwhQWwAATkIU.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	42.2 KB
ID:	10306  
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23-06-15, 08:13 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by yassarikhan786 View Post
Yet another reason why we shouldn't pre-order. Vote with your wallets, as the saying goes.
I got mine free with a GPU purchase
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 08:46 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.