Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D Reviews & Videos
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 13-11-14, 01:47 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 19,664
Assassin's Creed Unity Asus Strix GTX970 & GTX980 Performance & Fix



The latest iteration of the wildly successful Assassin's Creed franchise forms part of nVidia's "free game" promotion. We take a look.



Assassin's Creed Unity Asus Strix GTX970 & GTX980 Performance & Fix

__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13-11-14, 02:02 PM
barnsley's Avatar
barnsley barnsley is offline
born in a.....
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 8,481
Welp, hate to think what it'd be like for my 780Ti. Is this a video memory hog?
__________________
Rig: i7 [email protected]|2x8gb HyperX Fury|Intel z97-AR|Corsair H75| 2x Nvidia 1070 founders edition|Superflower leadex 750W gold|Inwin 904|240gb+512gb Samsung evo 840| ASUS MG279Q +Acer S240HL| Windows 10 pro, 8.1 pro| Kubuntu LTS
Audio: Silverstone EB01-E+EB03+DT 770 Pro 250Ω+Samson SAGOMIC
Ducky Legend (cherry red)+Zowie AM-FG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-11-14, 02:12 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Ye Olde England
Posts: 10,534
Send a message via Skype™ to Dicehunter
Good read, I'm not buying this though, I only had access to it through my mates US Uplay account using a proxy.

Until they fix the optimization I am not touching it, Some of the bugs are actually terrifying



__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-11-14, 02:16 PM
gijoe50000 gijoe50000 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Cork, Ireland
Posts: 29
Seems to run fine for me on 1080p with my 970 on ultra settings. Runs smoother than mordor which 'jumps' every once in a while.. maybe I'm just lucky? Only played for an hour or two so far though, but graphics are pretty amazing alright!..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-11-14, 02:25 PM
SieB's Avatar
SieB SieB is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Dudley
Posts: 8,115
I got this game for free off a mate who bought a 980 and already had it prordered.
And yes it is a Vram hog, i've noticed it using 3.8GB and it pretty much uses that much constantly, although I have 4GB so for me it isn't a prob but I can see that it might be for people with less.

Performance is pretty bad, instead of using AA i'm downsampling from 1440p using DSR which seems to be around the same as x4 MSAA whilst giving better performance.
With everything on ultra except for no AA and with bloom disabled i'm getting ~40-60fps.

The technical issues are more annoying than the performance in my opinion though, the crowd AI is dumb as with people just running around reacting in stupid ways, people spawn in mid air and walk through walls, there is stuttering, glitches, my control pad locks up and I can't use it. The list goes on, Ubisoft have not done well with their recent game releases.

I suppose in 4-5 months and after 5+ patches the game will finally be fixed, we are just the Beta testers at the moment.
__________________
NZXT Switch 810 - i5 2500K - Gigabyte Z68 UD3H - 8GB 1600mhz Mushkin Blackline - Zotac 970 GE - Crucial MX100 256GB SSD - Samsung F3 1TB HDD - Corsair H100 - Corsair HX850 - Asus VE247H

PC Audio: Asus Xonar STX - Sennheiser HD650.
Portable Audio: FiiO X3II - Audiofly AF140 - Etymotic ER4s - Fidue A83.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13-11-14, 02:29 PM
barnsley's Avatar
barnsley barnsley is offline
born in a.....
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 8,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by SieB View Post
I got this game for free off a mate who bought a 980 and already had it prordered.
And yes it is a Vram hog, i've noticed it using 3.8GB and it pretty much uses that much constantly, although I have 4GB so for me it isn't a prob but I can see that it might be for people with less.
FFS, I really hope this isn't going to start a pattern. If so I'm screwed. As is everyone who has a 780(non 6gb version)/780Ti is a bit screwed and I love my 780ti .
__________________
Rig: i7 [email protected]|2x8gb HyperX Fury|Intel z97-AR|Corsair H75| 2x Nvidia 1070 founders edition|Superflower leadex 750W gold|Inwin 904|240gb+512gb Samsung evo 840| ASUS MG279Q +Acer S240HL| Windows 10 pro, 8.1 pro| Kubuntu LTS
Audio: Silverstone EB01-E+EB03+DT 770 Pro 250Ω+Samson SAGOMIC
Ducky Legend (cherry red)+Zowie AM-FG
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-11-14, 02:31 PM
ShaunB-91 ShaunB-91 is offline
-.-
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 6,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
Good read, I'm not buying this though, I only had access to it through my mates US Uplay account using a proxy.

Until they fix the optimization I am not touching it, Some of the bugs are actually terrifying



Hahaha, those bugs look quite funny tbh.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-11-14, 02:33 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 19,664
Quote:
Originally Posted by gijoe50000 View Post
Seems to run fine for me on 1080p with my 970 on ultra settings. Runs smoother than mordor which 'jumps' every once in a while.. maybe I'm just lucky? Only played for an hour or two so far though, but graphics are pretty amazing alright!..

Our issues were all high res - max settings. 1080p runs fine hence us saying put it back to that to get it running
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-11-14, 02:34 PM
WillSK's Avatar
WillSK WillSK is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK
Posts: 2,095
Send a message via Skype™ to WillSK
Quote:
Originally Posted by gijoe50000 View Post
Seems to run fine for me on 1080p with my 970 on ultra settings. Runs smoother than mordor which 'jumps' every once in a while.. maybe I'm just lucky? Only played for an hour or two so far though, but graphics are pretty amazing alright!..
I found mordor only jumps if you have the texture pack turned on
__________________
My OC3D Comp Rig : Parvum S2.5 Case, ASUS RoG Gene VIII, Intel i5 6600K, Corsair H100i GTX, ASUS 980Ti Strix, 16 Gb Corsair Dominator RAM, Kingston Hyper X Fury 480GB SSD, Samsung 850 Pro 500GB SSD, Corsair AX760w
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-11-14, 03:47 PM
nepas's Avatar
nepas nepas is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,770


Lol,just lol
__________________
reserved,this space will host my BC2 sig,once I learn to shoot,err scratch that,when I learn to stop getting shot
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump








All times are GMT. The time now is 02:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.