Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 29-09-14, 09:26 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 13,562
Shadow of Mordor requires 6GB of VRAM?

It has been revealed that Middle-Earth: Shadow of Mordor will require 6GB of VRAM for Ultra settings at 1080p.



Read more on Middle-Earth: Shadow of Mordor's PC requirements here.

__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-09-14, 09:31 AM
barnsley's Avatar
barnsley barnsley is offline
born in a.....
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 7,215
Maybe this is for 3x1080p monitors?

Either way I suspect lazy port.
__________________
Rig: i7 [email protected]|2x8gb HyperX Fury|Intel z97-AR|Corsair H75| 2x Nvidia 1070 founders edition|Superflower leadex 750W gold|Inwin 904|240gb+512gb Samsung evo 840| ASUS MG279Q +Acer S240HL| Windows 10 pro, 8.1 pro| Kubuntu LTS
Audio: Silverstone EB01-E+EB03+DT 770 Pro 250Ω+Samson SAGOMIC
Ducky Legend (cherry red)+Zowie AM-FG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-09-14, 09:35 AM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 13,562
Quote:
Originally Posted by barnsley View Post
Maybe this is for 3x1080p monitors?

Either way I suspect lazy port.
Pretty much my thoughts. I hope it was an un-optimized preview build, I guess we will see.
__________________
One of these days I'll change my name to Mark Bench
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-09-14, 09:39 AM
SPS SPS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 6,183
I prefer the words, can use 6GB, because it certainly doesn't need it that's for sure.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29-09-14, 09:44 AM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,689
I've pre-ordered this last week, and watched loads of footage over the weekend. While it looks pretty.. 6GB VRam sounds daft! lol
__________________
Asus x79 Deluxe | Intel 3930k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz DDR3 | 2 x 3GB Gigabyte Windforce 780GTX - SLi | Xonar Essence STX | 2 x 256GB Samsung 840 Pros | 2TB Samsung F4 | Corsair RM1000i | Caselabs SM8 - White | 2 x Alphacool 360x60 | Bitspower 400mm Res Top | Dual Laing D5 Pumps | Bitspower C47 Fittings | XSPC Raystorm | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro
Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29-09-14, 10:17 AM
MrKambo's Avatar
MrKambo MrKambo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London blaadd!
Posts: 3,322
Send a message via Skype™ to MrKambo
oh! my 980 is obsolete, hasnt even been delivered yet!

Im assuming it needs the vram because the textures arent optimized!
__________________
steam|origin|insta:mrkambo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29-09-14, 10:33 AM
SPS SPS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 6,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrKambo View Post
oh! my 980 is obsolete, hasnt even been delivered yet!

Im assuming it needs the vram because the textures arent optimized!
No, they are giving you the option to use high resolution textures. It doesn't NEED that much VRAM... It runs on a console!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29-09-14, 10:37 AM
jackjack's Avatar
jackjack jackjack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Indonesia
Posts: 158
damn 6GB of VRAM for perfect Ultra settings at 1080p! gotta low the setting a bit to play at 1080p decently with 4GB of VRAM.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29-09-14, 01:18 PM
Scoob's Avatar
Scoob Scoob is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,003
I find it hard to believe that this game is going to ever be displaying a scene at 1080p that has 6gb of textures in it at any one time - even caching ALL textures etc. in a level it seems extreme. 100% lazy console port. Just because consoles work a little differently memory-wise, they're being lazy by not making the port work how PC's work.

This a shame as I'd hope to see BETTER ports now both XBOX One and PS4 are basically just entry-level gaming PC's in effect. Hope this doesn't start a trend of ports needing artificially high system requirements. Plus it doesn't bode well for ports in general as what other corners are they going to cut?

Scoob.
__________________
Intel 2500k @ 4.6 | ASUS P8Z68-V Pro | 4x 8gb Corsair Vengeance DDR3 RAM @ 1600 | 2x EVGA GTX 680 2gb | 2x Kingston SSD-Now 120gb (RAID 0) + Corsair Neutron GTX 240gb + Samsung Spinpoint 1tb | CM 690 II Lite case | Corsair AX860i PSU | LG 24" LCD display @ 1920x1200 | Windows 10 Pro. 64

Custom Loop: EK Supreme HF Black Acetal CPU Block | 2x Alphacool NexXxoS ATXP Black Brushed Stainless Steel GPU blocks | External Phobya 1080 rad in Bench Edition Chassis | Alphacool D5 Pump + high-flow top | EK Adv. Cylinder Reservoir | Phobya G-Silent 180mm fans (shrouded) | Phobya External 90w PSU
.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29-09-14, 01:22 PM
SPS SPS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 6,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scoob View Post
I find it hard to believe that this game is going to ever be displaying a scene at 1080p that has 6gb of textures in it at any one time - even caching ALL textures etc. in a level it seems extreme. 100% lazy console port. Just because consoles work a little differently memory-wise, they're being lazy by not making the port work how PC's work.

This a shame as I'd hope to see BETTER ports now both XBOX One and PS4 are basically just entry-level gaming PC's in effect. Hope this doesn't start a trend of ports needing artificially high system requirements. Plus it doesn't bode well for ports in general as what other corners are they going to cut?

Scoob.
Welcome back Scoob, long time no see.

I'd probably advise to wait and see before claiming it's a lazy console port though
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:09 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.