Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 12-01-09, 11:01 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
Deep Trouble Dead i7???? Please Help!!!

Seems I am in the $hit. was doing some tweaking trying to see if I could get my cpu stable with sensible...ish volts temps etc was runnign 1.400vcore & 1.35 qpi/dram volts as I was priming say 2mins in the pc just shut off thought it just failed prime....so attempt restart and the pc seems to start working my LCD status light go's blue saying its got signal but when it seems like its about to post the ROG logo I get a white quick flicker in the right hand side of the screen and thats it.

The Blue light stays on but nothing, looking at the tweaker/bug lcd everything seems normalruns through post checks and so on and finds no errors.

I have tried all the obviouse like turning it of resetting cmos everything you can imagine, tried swapping GFX cards but its still the same....have I destroyed my CPU or something wasn't running any volts that were too much nothing amber or yellow...or red of course

One more thing I pulled my Heat sink off (heat sink was mounted properly temps were even and good) fired up the pc with no heatsink and the cpu gets hot fast as it should.....would that happen if it were dead...and surely the m/board would do no post checks liek it does when the cpu is removed if it was dead or is it possible that all this could happen.

Is my M/board playing up or is the CPU fried...or is there some other possibilty????

ps. I extremely doubt this is PSU related its about 7 months old with no history of trouble, and have also tried one stick of ram.

sorry for the long post...

Thanks in advance

__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-09, 11:17 PM
monkey7 monkey7 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2,085
"looking at the tweaker/bug lcd everything seems normalruns through post checks and so on and finds no errors." Somehow that makes me think the graphics card just isn't giving any image. Could be a fried southbridge (is that even possible? O.o) or a not so happy card. Do you have a card lying around that was not in the board when it gave up?
__________________






Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-09, 11:20 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
It's more likely to be a problem with the board or memory than the CPU, not often you get a CPU problem. Taking off the heatsink and firing it up was pretty stupid: that's more likely to fry the CPU than anything else.

Return the mobo first, then go from there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-09, 11:22 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
when I say taking heat sink off I literaly fired it up like 1 second just as I felt it get warm......and to be honest I was convinced it was dead.

tried another card that was not in the system and is exactly the same
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-09, 11:24 PM
VonBlade's Avatar
VonBlade VonBlade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Behind a keyboard
Posts: 1,201
The Intel approved limit is 1.375v so maybe you just got really unlucky and had one that bombs where they said it does, rather than what everyone else tries.

http://processorfinder.intel.com/det...px?sSpec=SLBCH
__________________
All spit, no polish.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-09, 11:43 PM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
yeah maybe....would be my luck

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='VonBlade'
The Intel approved limit is 1.375v so maybe you just got really unlucky and had one that bombs where they said it does, rather than what everyone else tries.

http://processorfinder.intel.com/det...px?sSpec=SLBCH
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-01-09, 02:22 AM
rrjwilson rrjwilson is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 574
I think you should do a parts check with normal PC. Check RAM, GPU and all HDDs on DDR3 board then get weiner GPU on to the i7 board and check the CPU and mobo.

If the CPU was fired then it could not do the BIOS (like if there was no CPU) so it must be at least partially functional. If the LCD does go through the usual stuff fine but the display goes out then try switching headers.
__________________
Ritchie :haha:

If at first you don't succeed, buy a new part
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-01-09, 09:50 AM
SwaleSmith SwaleSmith is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 967
After having a sleep over it...

I have come up with the fact that I feel it's CPU due to the following...

1, The board posts and goes through all post checks as normal and dispays the following on my tweakit display, usbfinali, cpucheck, vgabios and so on.

2, The board will enter setup when I press delete and will respond to my commands, for example I press delete ''setupeng'' desplays on tweakit display (as it should) if i press f10 and enter wich would be save changes and exit of course it will restart itself, and if i press the cmos clear button on the rear the pc would normaly stop and request you press f1 to enter bios dispaying the error code ''cmoserror'' when you press f1 it goes to setupeng if i press f5 then enter then f10 than enter it restarts and removes the error all exactly as it should do.

3, It all happened while priming, with now what I know to be too much volts all be it not buy many over but maybe there tempremental or my chip was a little softy.

The m/board doesn't fail on cpu check, but surely this cannot rule out the cpu is knackered maybe it burnt soemthing else on the chip as we knwo the cores are notthe opnly things on the i7.

Gonna go about sorting the problem today will post back my results on the solution tomorrow, I am utterly convinced it's the chip.

SO MY ADVICE TO ANYONE OVERCLOCKING....THE i7 CHIPS CAN AND WILL BE BURNED OUT...BE CAREFULL!!!!!!
__________________
Lian Li V1000 Plus - Core i7 920-Rampage II X58-Watercooled With 2x Feser TFC Xchanger 120mm Rad, EK Supreme Acrylic CPU Block, Laing DDC-1T Ultra Alphacool Top XSPC Res-XFX GTX295 (Overclocked 680/1380/1100mhz) - 3x2GB (6GB Total) Corsair Dominator Triple Channel DDR3 1600mhz - Tagan Piperock 1100w PSU - OCZ Summit 120GB SSD (O.S) - 2x WD Velociraptors Raid-0 (Storage) -Windows 7 RC1 64Bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-01-09, 10:48 AM
HazzyP HazzyP is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 55
sorry to hear that mate. I know its not the same but wont chips be somewhat similar to car engines? What I mean by that is, when chipping, overboosting (ie overclocking!) cars your best off doing it when the parts are "run in" with a fair few miles on the clock. I know your I7 is obviously only a few weeks old so im thinking maybe it wasnt "run in" enough so responded badly to overclocking?

Just a thought.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13-01-09, 01:02 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Swale, I have to say I'd be really surprised if it was the CPU. On any system I've ever used if the CPU is faulty (or missing) the system will spin up the fans and nothing more. When I had a faulty CPU on an ASUS board with the LCD thingy it got stuck on CPU_INIT.

No display, yet a semi-successful POST to me would sound like graphics card or maybe even power delivery to the pci-e slots via the motherboard.

If you've not already done so, try a different GPU in a different PCI-E slot. Even try a PCI graphics card if you can get hold of one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 07:37 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.