Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 24-11-08, 12:07 PM
WC Annihilus WC Annihilus is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,057
Send a message via AIM to WC Annihilus Send a message via MSN to WC Annihilus
Hynix Announces Speedy GDDR5

"Hynix Introduces Industry's Fastest 7Gbps, 1Gb GDDR5 Graphics DRAM"

Read on

__________________
Core i5 750 [email protected] under OCZ Vendetta 2

MSI P55-GD65

3x Kingston X25-V RAID0

2x Evga 9600GT SSC SLI

G.Skill Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3-1600

Corsair VX550w, Ghettoed Antec Super Lanboy

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-11-08, 12:11 PM
AdamLeyshon AdamLeyshon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 116
zomg thats fast, it's a shame that this kind of memory can't be used as system RAM. Wonder why that is?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-11-08, 12:23 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,421
With the present cpu/mobos reading memory to the standard of ddr3, making ddr5 on ddr3 sized strips would work perfectly well, but u firstly have the expense, and secondly there would be so much freedom wasted. Something to the effect of sticking ddr3 in a edo converter and putting it in pc66 setup.

My personal opinion is that 8 of these welded to a mobo, and something like a nb cooler put on them would negate the need for any memory for anything - until u need a new mobo.

Maybe not ddr5, but certainly ddr4, I'm sure AMD could build a mobo, with onboard graphics and a slot for a phenom. Small boxed sized games/all purpose pc I`ve been banging on for years they should build. Shared memory ? So what, u have the overhead as ur cpu can only access at ddr3 speeds at best.

Slimline bluray player/dvd rw, ethernet onboard, firewire, Realtek ALC889, loads of USB - job done. £400/500 easy.

EDIT: make that 2x onboard gpus.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-11-08, 12:29 PM
AdamLeyshon AdamLeyshon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 116
I agree rastalovich, tbh I think my motherboard (Asrock ConRoeXFire-eSATA2) is my biggest bottleneck, not sure i'm getting as much performance from my E6600 as I would have though, don't get me wrong it's fast, I mean really fast but I have noticed in some high action scenes (CS:S 32man server on office) it skips 1/2 frames and i really don't think it should as HL2 should use both cores right? well it only showing that it's using 50-60% CPU
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-11-08, 12:41 PM
Raging Raging is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='AdamLeyshon'
HL2 should use both cores right? well it only showing that it's using 50-60% CPU
thats because it uses half of each core,the load get split between cores it doesnt just load up 1 core to 100%

mmm ddr5
__________________




Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 06:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.