Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D News
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 19-08-07, 10:30 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,079
Biostar V-Ranger Assists 8600GTS Gain Highest 3DMark06 In Class

With the help of V-Ranger Biostar steal the crown for fastest 8600GTS... What is V-Ranger?

Read On

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-08-07, 09:36 AM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,079
This really isn't interesting then?

I think volt mod software is quality. I'd deffo crank up the volts on my gts if all I had to do was adjust settings in software - no way do i have the confidence to solder a volt mod...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-08-07, 10:45 AM
PP Mguire PP Mguire is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,249
Im more interested in the score it got. I wanna compare it to my 7950GTs score. I busted out 6k on this thing with the 3000+ not to long ago. I wanted to actualy post it on the site but as soon as i brought up FF it locked up. Ever since then, ive gotten about 4 marks away but never the same.

And does the 7900GTX have a higher voltage than my card? I get up to 685/711 Core/mem but NO higher.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-08-07, 01:22 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Interesting idea, but this is what bios modding is for. And it should be left too bios modding as then the RMA counts won't tripple due to people thinking 'hahahaha lets ramp the max volts through it on a stock, passive heatsink!'

Could be useful for the WR gurus (kingpin etc) if if works with the higher cards. And soon we'll be getting GPU v-droop mods.

What a negative post...

What was the score after anyway?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-08-07, 01:26 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 4,079
You can adjust the voltage with a bios mod?

I think there are safety perameters inbuilt to the software to prevent n00bs blowing things up...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-08-07, 10:49 PM
!TIMMY! !TIMMY! is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,592
Ye u can, I did it on my old 6800nu and it helped me oc more. U can even change the ram timings to allow more oc headroom.
__________________
Mobo: DFI LP X48 LT T2R | Bios 12/24 | XSPC Delta Chipset

CPU: Intel Q9550 E0 @ 3.6ghz (424 x 8.5) | Swiftech GTZ

Ram: OCZ PC2-9200 4GB (2 x 2G Flex II @ 1121mhz 5-5-5-15 2T

GC: 2 x Sapphire 4870 1GB @ 780/4000

SC: Auzentech Forte 7.1

Monitors 3 x DGM 24" L2442W-VA LCD

HD's: 3 x WD 150GB Raptor (Raid 0) & 2 x Samsung F3 1TB (Raid 1)

Optical Drives: 2 x NEC DVD Writers

PSU: Enermax Modu82+ 625W

Case: NZXT Tempest

Cooling: Custom Water Cooling

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-08-07, 07:25 AM
PP Mguire PP Mguire is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,249
I was gonna change the bios on my 7950GT to 8950GT lol. But i didnt know if that would screw with drivers or anything.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:24 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.