Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 21-09-19, 03:30 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,878
Disable Win 10 Spectre and Meltdown patches....

Has any one tried this yet?

At first I thought "bah! It won't make any difference" but Tech Yes City? Has done it in numerous old Xeon CPUs (X58) and there's a fat old difference.

Mark, do you want to try it out?

I will. I'll bench my 14 core with and without, then the 16 core with and without. I must say I've noticed some lag in games but just assumed it was because they were brand new.

__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-09-19, 04:01 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,452
I disabled all of the speculative patches using this handy tool on my 9900K, I noticed a nice performance bump in some games.

https://www.ghacks.net/2019/08/06/ma...t-for-windows/
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21-09-19, 04:50 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,878
Benching with them on now. Not going to focus too much on games as it's a pita to get screen grabs but running as many CPU based benches as I can.

I shall report back shortly....
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21-09-19, 05:45 PM
Dark NighT's Avatar
Dark NighT Dark NighT is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,686
I manually disabled it a while ago because my 6800K overclock went from 4.2ghz to 3.6 since Microsoft added the fixes, and at stock the frequency was even worse, good to know there is a tool now because overwriting a system32 dll is a bit of a hassle.


Thanks Dice for that link!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-09-19, 06:08 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,878
OK I can happily report that on my system it made absolutely no difference whatsoever. I gave up after 5 benchmarks, as the results were nigh identical.

However I will try the same on my other rig when my new 16 core arrives
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-09-19, 08:04 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
Resident Newb
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Newbsville
Posts: 13,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark NighT View Post
I manually disabled it a while ago because my 6800K overclock went from 4.2ghz to 3.6 since Microsoft added the fixes, and at stock the frequency was even worse, good to know there is a tool now because overwriting a system32 dll is a bit of a hassle.


Thanks Dice for that link!

You're welcome
__________________
- Intel Core i9 9900K @ 5GHz - Asus ROG Max XI Hero -
- Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB 4x8GB @ 3600MHz -
- WD Black SN750 1TB - RTX 2080 Ti @ 2000/7500 -
- Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit Edition - Corsair 680X Black -
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23-09-19, 07:16 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 5,436
I haven't noticed a difference in anything I have tested. That being said, 1% increase in some areas is not worth noting if you consider a tolerance level +/- few percent.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-09-19, 01:33 PM
Thanos's Avatar
Thanos Thanos is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
I will. I'll bench my 14 core with and without
Is this with an ES chip as in your sig? If so then AFAIK Intel didn't provide any microcode updates for ES. IOW it's probably not patched since the latest ucode that I'm aware of for that CPU is 0x14 dated Jul-2015. Latest for production CPU is 0xB000038 dated Jun-2019 although 0xB0000036 is considered patched?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24-09-19, 02:16 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thanos View Post
Is this with an ES chip as in your sig? If so then AFAIK Intel didn't provide any microcode updates for ES. IOW it's probably not patched since the latest ucode that I'm aware of for that CPU is 0x14 dated Jul-2015. Latest for production CPU is 0xB000038 dated Jun-2019 although 0xB0000036 is considered patched?
That's probably why then. That's good to know as it saves me disabling them in the future.
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-19, 01:30 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thanos View Post
Is this with an ES chip as in your sig? If so then AFAIK Intel didn't provide any microcode updates for ES. IOW it's probably not patched since the latest ucode that I'm aware of for that CPU is 0x14 dated Jul-2015. Latest for production CPU is 0xB000038 dated Jun-2019 although 0xB0000036 is considered patched?
Hey man ever so slight necro. I guess it's kinda interesting.

So tonight I tried to upgrade another X99 rig. It's an Alienware board and has a 10 core Broadwell ES in. So I expected the 16 core to drop right in there and spring to life. It didn't. I swapped it 4 times and sure enough the 10 core worked perfectly.

Kinda bummed out I looked about for info and found nothing.

Then I remembered what you'd said here about my 14 core rig so looked at the microcode again. Then I looked at the microcode for the 10 core, and it was totally different. However what's interesting is that in CPUID the microcode states it's patched for Spectre.

So I did some digging and it's the exact same microcode as the 6900k and other retail CPUs. Nothing there to overly help me, but very interesting nonetheless.

I've bought a board now that does 100% support the 16 core, and that like the 14 core won't be patched.

Which made sense. Alienware would never allow a retail built PC to run something that could be vulnerable.

Again, not of much use *but* what was very useful was you posting that and getting it into my head because basically I would have gone home, taken my water cooled rig apart and drained, put the 16 core in there which would have worked, then returned here with the 14 core only to find it wouldn't have worked lmao.

So yeah, cheers for the info man I appreciate that!

https://valid.x86.fr/75s2cz

There, one ES that was patched fella. So how lucky was I when I bought that for a board that would not run any other kind of ES?
__________________
"Those really high 20 series prices are just place holders"



Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.