Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Cases & Power
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 01-12-18, 02:01 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,283
So this is basically a big switch then? It has no wireless capability judging by the Intel card right?

__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-12-18, 08:03 AM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,497
No, its a router/firewall.
I have threw the ISP router in a cupboard and this has replaced it completely.

Best thing about this is that I can do adblocking / spam blocking / antivirus / deep packet inspection before the the packets even get to my computer's on my LAN at home.

For Wifi I use a Nighthawk X4S AC2600 in access point mode.

For 30$ a year I have subscribed to https://www.snort.org/products new threat algorithms are pushed to the firewall every 6 hours.

All in all this build has cost me less than 200 euros and is capable of doing what a 30 grand firewall from Cisco or Checkpoint can do and more
__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-12-18, 10:26 AM
g0ggles1994's Avatar
g0ggles1994 g0ggles1994 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: I was hoping you could tell me.
Posts: 939
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLN View Post
No, its a router/firewall.
I have threw the ISP router in a cupboard and this has replaced it completely.

Best thing about this is that I can do adblocking / spam blocking / antivirus / deep packet inspection before the the packets even get to my computer's on my LAN at home.

For Wifi I use a Nighthawk X4S AC2600 in access point mode.

For 30$ a year I have subscribed to https://www.snort.org/products new threat algorithms are pushed to the firewall every 6 hours.

All in all this build has cost me less than 200 euros and is capable of doing what a 30 grand firewall from Cisco or Checkpoint can do and more
What OS are you using for this? I've been looking into something similar but all the info I can find requires the ISP router acting as a modem. I'd love to be able to throw my ISP router away since it's a piece of dog... yeah.
__________________
Ryzen 1700X @ 3.6GHz | MSI X370 Gaming Pro Carbon | Corsair H100i v2 | 16GiB Corsair Vengeance LED Blue
ASUS RoG Strix Vega64 8GiB | 240GB Corsair Neutron GTX | 1TB HGST | Corsair RM850 CableMod | Phanteks Enthoo Pro M TG
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-12-18, 05:32 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,497
Quote:
Originally Posted by g0ggles1994 View Post
What OS are you using for this? I've been looking into something similar but all the info I can find requires the ISP router acting as a modem. I'd love to be able to throw my ISP router away since it's a piece of dog... yeah.
Im using pFsence, I just had to spoof the mac address of my isp box on the wan side so they give me a IP and IPv6 prefix.
__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 11:48 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.