Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 03-02-18, 10:15 PM
Layer Cakes's Avatar
Layer Cakes Layer Cakes is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 301
Smile x299 RAM recomendations

hey all, I'm in the process of updating my x79 rig to the newer x299 platform. I've got everything ready now, minus the RAM! So I was just wondering if anyone has any recommendations for a reliable, reasonably priced quad channel DDR4 kit?

It's going to be going with an MSI x299 Carbon and a i7 7820X. Thanks!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-18, 10:36 PM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,904
There really isn't such a thing as reasonably priced ram atm lol. How much do you want? 16? 32?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-18, 10:59 PM
Layer Cakes's Avatar
Layer Cakes Layer Cakes is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
There really isn't such a thing as reasonably priced ram atm lol. How much do you want? 16? 32?
I know this is true

Ideally I'm looking for a 4x4 2600+ kit as i'll always be able to just populate more DIMMS if my workload ever gets that intense, but i'd happily also have 8 x 2GB if the speed and price was right!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-18, 12:12 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,904
I don't even know if they make 2gb DDR4 modules, tbh. I would also not be so bothered about quad channel memory either, as dual will suffice more than happily enough.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Corsair-CMK...70_&dpSrc=srch

Seems reasonable enough. I know it's about £100 for 8gb right now, so that seems fair enough I guess.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-18, 12:50 AM
Layer Cakes's Avatar
Layer Cakes Layer Cakes is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 301
It just kind of makes sense to utilise all four channels. Two dimms will look pretty lonely on an 8 dimms board too haha

That does look like a good option though, then I can always grab a second kit for quad channel when budget allows

Oh.. That is actually a quad channel kit! Oops.

Point still stands that I could upgrade to. 32gb quite easily though if I find that it's ever needed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-18, 10:56 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,904
For gaming it's 16gb. There are only two games that want 16gb, but yeah 16gb.

Depends what else you are doing I guess.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-18, 11:10 AM
Layer Cakes's Avatar
Layer Cakes Layer Cakes is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
For gaming it's 16gb. There are only two games that want 16gb, but yeah 16gb.

Depends what else you are doing I guess.
On this machine, very little gaming at the moment. It's used primarily for video production, mainly ingest of CDNG raw and rendering out 4K H.264. With the current 16GB I have, i'm getting around 14GB usage, so going up to 32 may actually be beneficial to me.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-18, 11:25 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,904
Could be yeah. Windows and what not do use about 2gb before you even start, though that does reduce if you have less than 16gb.

I will no doubt do some testing on 8gb in a few days. I know that JC3 won't run on 8gb. Well, it will, then it will come up with a warning in yellow across the screen and then it will make your rig freeze lol.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-18, 11:41 AM
Layer Cakes's Avatar
Layer Cakes Layer Cakes is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Could be yeah. Windows and what not do use about 2gb before you even start, though that does reduce if you have less than 16gb.

I will no doubt do some testing on 8gb in a few days. I know that JC3 won't run on 8gb. Well, it will, then it will come up with a warning in yellow across the screen and then it will make your rig freeze lol.
Crazy that some games won't run on 8GB.. 16GB sure seems to be the sweet spot for most gamers.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-02-18, 11:46 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 12,904
Quote:
Originally Posted by Layer Cakes View Post
Crazy that some games won't run on 8GB.. 16GB sure seems to be the sweet spot for most gamers.
There was another one, or maybe two that would not run. I can't remember what they are now. But yeah, for the most part it's pretty silly making a game that wants more than that. It was only at 1080p too !
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:10 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.