Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #51  
Old 26-04-13, 03:08 AM
WillSkiies's Avatar
WillSkiies WillSkiies is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
couldn't work out the vdroop offset on my board i have an msi board as well but there displayed in percentages .

( +12.5 - 100 % ) so im presuming 12.5 is level 0 maybe someone can clarify .

Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 27-04-13, 07:45 PM
FoodStampz FoodStampz is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Posts: 463
Anyone know about ASRock mobos? My bios is quite a bit different
__________________


i5 3570k · 16GB DDR3 · GTX670 · Corsair CX750M · Corsair H100i · Xonar DG
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 28-04-13, 09:10 AM
Master&Puppet's Avatar
Master&Puppet Master&Puppet is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: London
Posts: 2,068
Quote:
Originally Posted by rubber5 View Post
yeah i have herd of the silicone lottery just making sure that i was ok with the volts im using but looking into it i shold be ok with the vcore im using it seems like i always get the cpus that needs loads of vcore for high oc's
Yea that's the sad story for most of us, I always get middle of the road chips for my personal rigs. It's usually more than enough though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WillSkiies View Post
Excellent post Earlier today i was just seeing how low my cpu would run voltage wise and something weird happened i basically lost internet connection and my windows aero theme aswell as programs not responding . Granted i didn't put the voltage that low , could running the voltage low or even possibly general overclocking casue something like this ?

Thanks .
Yea that sounds like a classic case of undervolting the clock. Add more volts and it will go away.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rubber5 View Post
it might be possible i know sometimes when im running stability tests my pc can act strange
but also i have seen that i can be stable with a certain voltage and get x amount of gflops and im stable
but if i add a little more v-core i can get more performance

ie i have better performance in Intel burn test and cine bench at 4.5ghz than someone with the same cpu at 5.0ghz
strange
Yea, again, if the CPU is running with fractionally too few volts then the processor might hang on cycles, even if it recovers to pass the test. That would affect performance. More volts!

Quote:
Originally Posted by WillSkiies View Post
couldn't work out the vdroop offset on my board i have an msi board as well but there displayed in percentages .

( +12.5 - 100 % ) so im presuming 12.5 is level 0 maybe someone can clarify .
100% = level 0 in the old BIOS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FoodStampz View Post
Anyone know about ASRock mobos? My bios is quite a bit different
All motherboards will be based on a similar set of functions so you should just be able to Google the names and figure it out I still haven't done an ASrock yet but I hear decent things about them.

M&P
__________________
Ivy Bridge Overclocking
Overclocking pt2-LLC & Vdroop

OC3D Overclockers Club Member #006 (Alec Trevelyan was always harder than Bond anyway)
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 29-04-13, 01:37 PM
alienware alienware is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to alienware
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master&Puppet View Post

7. CPU features is where we adjust the performance of our machine. If I remember correctly with out Enhanced Turbo enabled the thing we need to alter doesn't appear. Another screenshot:
God dammit I looked bloody everywhere for that !!

I managed to clock up my FSB to 106 and get it stable but bugger me they do a good job of hiding the turbo cycle overclock !!!!!

My Xeon is basically a I5 2400 with added features in disguise. I found this article yesterday...

http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/cpu...idge-review/14

Which shows them clocking it to 3.99ghz from the stock 3.3 by using the FSB and the 4 cycle turbo multiplier.

Argh ! I can't wait to get my board back now. Thanks for showing me where that is dude I looked bloody everywhere !!!

Quick note to those who didn't know..

All of the non K series CPUs with Turbo (note you MUST have Turbo) can still be overclocked. In fact, Intel even tell you this ! So many people thought that the non K were completely locked down but they are not.



Basically Intel left some room for overclocking. Basically they give you 4 cycles (or 4x multi) over your regular Turbo overclock to use for overclocking. That, combined with a small BCLCK increase allows you to get quite a substantial overclock out of a 'locked' CPU.

I will be doing a guide on this using my G45 once it's been RMAd.

BTW.. M&P do you mind if I use some of your pics in a guide for overclocking non K cpus?
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 22-05-13, 03:40 PM
coffeefoot coffeefoot is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 251
Thanks again for the post, Mr. M & P. I am having pretty good success with the both methods. I did notice that on my board MSI GD65. I have to set the core ratio on the first overclocking screen in bios. If I leave that to auto, with the xmp profile it will only go up to 38. So I have set the ratio limit under cpu features to 43 also, but I 'm not sure what affect this will have as I've already set the core ratio.
__________________
Asus Maximus XI Apex Z390,8700 K, 16 G.Corsair DDR4 L/P 3600MHz, 2 WD Black M.2 Nvme 500 GB. x 2, Corsair HX 1000, Evga 1080 TI SC.
corsair H 60 AIO
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 16-06-13, 05:52 PM
coffeefoot coffeefoot is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 251
Greetings, Mr. M&P. Thanks for the great info.I have been fooling around with your recommendations and have had success. I have noticed a few differences in settings. On my board MSI GD65 the droop control is set in %. So at 100%, with your settings set forth in the turbo section, the volts stays at about 1.15-1.16 under stress test. Also not that I have to set the multiplier under group 1.(adjust cpu ratio). If I leave this on auto even after setting the core limit at group 8. to 44, under stress test, it will only go up to 38. So I am now testing v-droop at 50%, where my volts are at about 1.13-1.12. Note that I 'm using Aida 64. After just an hour , I can see the temps are lower compared to the previous settings by about 8-10 deg. I'll let it go for about 8 hrs. to see whats goiing on. Thanks!
__________________
Asus Maximus XI Apex Z390,8700 K, 16 G.Corsair DDR4 L/P 3600MHz, 2 WD Black M.2 Nvme 500 GB. x 2, Corsair HX 1000, Evga 1080 TI SC.
corsair H 60 AIO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
3570k, ivy bridge, overclocking

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 09:17 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.