Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 17-09-19, 08:21 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: With the Asguardians of the Galaxy
Posts: 16,295
Try rolling back the BIOS or try a different newer version than your previous if you want a newer one. Though I would stick with what you know works first.

__________________
I am Iron Man.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18-09-19, 01:03 AM
ScottytooHotty ScottytooHotty is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 81
Ok so I re-installed Windows on my PC and that didn't change anything, and annoyingly after that remembered I had a old spare graphics card (R9 270X) so I put that in and the issue is no longer present.

I am going to take my 1080 to a friends to test it in their PC tomorrow.
__________________
Current Setup: Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Window Edition - i7 8700K 4.7ghz - ASUS ROG Strix Z-370 H gaming mother board - NZXT Kraken x72 AIO - 16gb Corsair Vengence RGB 3000mhz - Asus Strix GTX1080 - 500gb 970 EVO M.2 - 250gb Sandisk M.2 - 250gb 850 EVO - 120gb Samsung 840 - 60GB OCZ Vertex - 1TB Seagate Barracuda - Corsair RM850x - Asus PG279 27" 165hz - Iiyama 27" 120hz - Corsair Harpoon mouse - Corsair K70 RGB Keyboard - Logitech Z-5500 speakers - Blue Snowball mic.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18-09-19, 07:18 AM
Warchild Warchild is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Norway, Oslo
Posts: 5,446
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottytooHotty View Post
Ok so I re-installed Windows on my PC and that didn't change anything, and annoyingly after that remembered I had a old spare graphics card (R9 270X) so I put that in and the issue is no longer present.

I am going to take my 1080 to a friends to test it in their PC tomorrow.
Have you been playing for the firmware of the GPU?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 18-09-19, 10:50 AM
ScottytooHotty ScottytooHotty is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warchild View Post
Have you been playing for the firmware of the GPU?
No I have not.. I’m not sure what might have caused it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 18-09-19, 11:41 AM
tgrech tgrech is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1,458
I had this exact issue when my PSU started to go off, changed GPU and it was fixed, but it was not to do with either GPU, rather because that GPU swapped in was lower end with lower power draw and didn't strain the PSU as much, it's not massively likely this is the issue but to be safe I'd still check the voltages reported from the motherboard(Check if they're low of varying heavily particularly with load), can usually find quite quickly in your mobos software or bios, as the GTX1080 is indeed a higher draw GPU than that RX270 under load.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 19-09-19, 01:09 AM
ScottytooHotty ScottytooHotty is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by tgrech View Post
I had this exact issue when my PSU started to go off, changed GPU and it was fixed, but it was not to do with either GPU, rather because that GPU swapped in was lower end with lower power draw and didn't strain the PSU as much, it's not massively likely this is the issue but to be safe I'd still check the voltages reported from the motherboard(Check if they're low of varying heavily particularly with load), can usually find quite quickly in your mobos software or bios, as the GTX1080 is indeed a higher draw GPU than that RX270 under load.
Ok, So as far as I can tell all voltages seem to be fine, temps are fine, the only thing I can see wrong is that the cpu inconstantly at 4.4 ghz instead of dropping at all when idleing, and my gpu clocl is idleing at 1.1ghz and the memory clock is stuck at 10ghz.
__________________
Current Setup: Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Window Edition - i7 8700K 4.7ghz - ASUS ROG Strix Z-370 H gaming mother board - NZXT Kraken x72 AIO - 16gb Corsair Vengence RGB 3000mhz - Asus Strix GTX1080 - 500gb 970 EVO M.2 - 250gb Sandisk M.2 - 250gb 850 EVO - 120gb Samsung 840 - 60GB OCZ Vertex - 1TB Seagate Barracuda - Corsair RM850x - Asus PG279 27" 165hz - Iiyama 27" 120hz - Corsair Harpoon mouse - Corsair K70 RGB Keyboard - Logitech Z-5500 speakers - Blue Snowball mic.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 20-09-19, 01:10 AM
ScottytooHotty ScottytooHotty is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 81
Ok So I just tried the card in the other pci express port and it seems to be working flawlwssly now.. although my CPU clock is still constantly maxed and the gpu is idleing at 1.1ghz.
__________________
Current Setup: Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Window Edition - i7 8700K 4.7ghz - ASUS ROG Strix Z-370 H gaming mother board - NZXT Kraken x72 AIO - 16gb Corsair Vengence RGB 3000mhz - Asus Strix GTX1080 - 500gb 970 EVO M.2 - 250gb Sandisk M.2 - 250gb 850 EVO - 120gb Samsung 840 - 60GB OCZ Vertex - 1TB Seagate Barracuda - Corsair RM850x - Asus PG279 27" 165hz - Iiyama 27" 120hz - Corsair Harpoon mouse - Corsair K70 RGB Keyboard - Logitech Z-5500 speakers - Blue Snowball mic.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 20-09-19, 07:14 AM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,372
you have another PSU to test with?
__________________
ASUS Prime x370 Pro | Ryzen 5 1600 | Antec 240 AIO | Corsair Vengance RGB 3000 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Baracuda 1tb storage | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho ProM Acrylic Window | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 20-09-19, 03:08 PM
ScottytooHotty ScottytooHotty is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobM View Post
you have another PSU to test with?
If it was PSU would the graphics card work ok in the second pcie slot and not the first?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 20-09-19, 03:33 PM
RobM's Avatar
RobM RobM is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Durham
Posts: 1,372
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottytooHotty View Post
If it was PSU would the graphics card work ok in the second pcie slot and not the first?
probably not, but I would at least rule it out given your CPU is still acting up.
__________________
ASUS Prime x370 Pro | Ryzen 5 1600 | Antec 240 AIO | Corsair Vengance RGB 3000 2 x 8Gb | Asus Strix RX 470 | Samsung Evo 120gb ssd | Seagate Baracuda 1tb storage | EVGA 500w | Phanteks Entho ProM Acrylic Window | Windows 10 and Linux Manjaro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 03:00 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.