Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 28-08-19, 09:09 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,497
PiHole + Adblock + OC3D

Hey mods, any chance of letting us know what adservers you use, I just installed a PiHole on my home lan and would like to unblock ads for OC3D. Cheers
__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-08-19, 10:09 PM
WYP's Avatar
WYP WYP is offline
News Guru
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 16,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLN View Post
Hey mods, any chance of letting us know what adservers you use, I just installed a PiHole on my home lan and would like to unblock ads for OC3D. Cheers
I don't know, but I will make sure that Tom sees this tomorrow morning.
__________________
_______________________________
Twitter - @WYP_PC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-08-19, 04:51 AM
looz's Avatar
looz looz is online now
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,502
There's at least a few behind https://www.overclock3d.net/gfx/sponsorbg/ but doubleclick.net is also used, and it's something I wouldn't allow globally. So somewhat challenging for just Pi-Hole to unblock.

This probably is nowhere near exhaustive.
__________________
i7 8700k - 16GB - 2060 FE - 512GB 970 & 850 EVO - AKG K702
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-08-19, 02:15 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 20,944
Hey dude,

We use google to deliver most of the banners but a couple are done via adbutler too

Can you not just white list the web domain?
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29-08-19, 02:25 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinytomlogan View Post
Hey dude,

We use google to deliver most of the banners but a couple are done via adbutler too

Can you not just white list the web domain?
You'd have to whitelist the ad domain, but that would allow ads on all sites that use that ad network. It works by not resolving the ad networks' DNS.
__________________
CaseLabs Mercury S3 | AMD 3900X | ROG CH8 Impact | RTX 2080 Super | 16GB DDR4 | 1TB NVMe
Acer Predator Z35P


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29-08-19, 08:41 PM
FTLN FTLN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,497
Well I guess I'll just have to have run with no ads, its a shame really each site cannot have its own subdomain serving the ads, this would make it much easier to support the sites that I enjoy visiting. Thanks for the info
__________________
Intel Core i9 9900kK @ 5.00GHz @1.275v - Asus ROG Maximus Hero - Corsair 3000mhz CL16 LED 4x16GB SKHYNIX - Thermal Take View Glass - PM961 1TB x 2 RAID0 - Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti - Corsair H110i - Corsair Commander Pro - Asus ROG Swift PG279Q 2560x1440P G-Sync 165Hz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 02:54 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.